Website being falsely detected as malware

Don’t know if this has been brought up before but Avast is mistakenly picking up the URL hxtp://sites.securepaynet.net/redirect_0.html as a malware infected site. My website is hxtp://shaunie.me, I was late paying my bill on my site so my web host blocked my site and made it redirect to hxtp://sites.securepaynet.net/redirect_0.html until I pay the bill. hxtp://sites.securepaynet.net/redirect_0.html is not malware. ???

is there a whitelist i can add the site to or am i just stuck with getting this message until my actual site comes back up?

what exactly does avast say?

you may attach a screenshot

Hi Pondus,

The site is being blocked by avast! Web Shield as URL:Mal - while going through the code I get

This site is currently unavailable
and
f you are the owner of this site, please contact us at 1-480-505-8855 at your earliest convenience

See: http://urlquery.net/queued.php?id=15811658 (see the ooPS!!!)
Site is a PHISH as mentioned here: http://lists.clean-mx.com/pipermail/phishwatch/20120207/044680.html
Malware overdue and 6565.6 hrs of activity - http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/phishing.php?sort=firstseen%20desc&domain=www.securepaynet.net
Think puffidredz has to take this up with folks at GoDaddy.com, LLC…

polonus

And gool luck with Godaddy. I hope you have better luck than we have had. We now avoid them like the plague.

the home page. -http://shaunie.me/ loads correct on my ipad, no redirect

urlquery - warnings from Suricata and Snort filter
http://urlquery.net/queued.php?id=15813005

For me no problems with it. See you run Codium, so watch out for paragrah breaks. I see no code hck-ups.
Some remarks

Put scripts together and link them from an external files rather then put them in the same file as the main page.

Tips:

  1. reduce the use of in-page scripts, put them in separate files and link them in.
  2. reduce the number of external script files, it will help browser to make lesser number of http requests from the server.
  3. optimize or compress the script files to have smaller size and faster loading.
quote from (SEOCert Critical Issues)

Check on the potential suspicious files found here: http://quttera.com/detailed_report/shaunie.me

polonus

Well now I have the same problem with Avast showing malicious url blocked, object http://sites.securepaynet.net/redirect_0.html on my site.

Anyone have any idea what this site is. If you go directly to it, its blank.

Dennis

you mean this pops up regulary when you are not doing anything?

if so that indicate that you have a infection…
start a topic in virus and worms forum section and help will arrive

Oh no, just when I enter my site.

and your site is?

attach a screenshot of the avast pop up

Oh, wait a minute. I may have found something. I am editing my page now. Be right back.

Well Ill be dog gone. It ended up being a link I have to a Facebook image at http://facebookbutton.org/upload/buttons/64x64/1342256592_FaceBook_128x128.png

Try it. And if it is infact unsafe, can you delete this link. Thanks.

Ok as soon as I entered this topic…WITHOUT CLICKING ON ANYTHING Avast blocked the link you posted. EVEN with the xs there.

bonjour

//sites. securepaynet.net/redirect_0.html apparait depuis hier sur mon blog, je n’ai rien de payant ni de publicités, je ne comprends pas car, mon antivirus avast security internet on 2015 me le signale et que sur mon blog. Est ce un vrai logiciel espion ou un faux positif ? Il n’a pas été trouvé par les scans , je vous l’ai signalé par rapport aujourd"hui…
si vous pouvez me répondre, merci d’avance

Hello
//sites. securepaynet.net/redirect_0.html Appears since yesterday on my blog, I have nothing paying or of advertisements, I do not understand because, avast security internet on 2015 indicates it to me that only on my blog. Is it a real spyware or a positive forgery? It was not found by scans I indicated it to you today by report.
If you can answer me, thank you in advance

Start a new topic in V&W: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?action=post;board=4.0