While visiting hXXp://billmoore.com/ Avast threw the warning, “Sign of “JS:Agent-AV [trj]” has been found in “hXXp://searchdonor.com/” file.”
-SK
While visiting hXXp://billmoore.com/ Avast threw the warning, “Sign of “JS:Agent-AV [trj]” has been found in “hXXp://searchdonor.com/” file.”
-SK
First of all, please change the http:// to hXXp to prevent clicking to the dangerous website.
Did you try sending the webmaster the problem?
What is the full URL of the link you clicked to be directed to the searchdonor.com site infection as I didn’t find anything on the home page ?
So I couldn’t see what it was that would direct you to the searchdonor.com site.
Check the avast! Log Viewer (right click the avast ‘a’ icon), Warning section, this contains information on all avast detections. C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashLogV.exe - Or check the source file using notepad C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\log\Warning.log
When posting URLs to suspect sites, change the http to hXXp so the link isn’t active (clickable) avoiding accidental exposure.
I did visit the searchdonor.com site and not only avast alerted but firefox’s safebrowsing function (see image1), has been reported as an attack site.
Checking the searchdonor.com placeholder page it has been hacked, obfuscated script after closing html tag, see image2, See image3 for what that the previous code tries to do, send you to yet another site.
Visited hXXp://searchdonor.com/ with Mcafee SiteAdvisor, Web Of Trust, Avast! Home Edition, Firefox, and NoScript and Avast found this.
Code:
4/30/2009 7:59:36 PM 1241135976 SYSTEM 996 Sign of “JS:Agent-AV [trj]” has been found in “hXXp://searchdonor.com/” file.
Wasn’t this site hacked?
The searchdonor.com site is a known attack site, it may have been hacked also, but that doesn’t answer how strifekensei ended up there whilst visiting billmore.com as that would impli it too had been hacked to send him to searchdonor.com.
The billmoore.com site has at least one hidden iframe infection as shown below :
The site in the iframe is not a good site to visit.
I have also seen the one that appears to have the link to searchdonor.com, I have noscript block iframes and it also places a marker where the iframe would go, see image. So it is in the intro page with the animation, before you actually enter the site.
However, it doesn’t appear in the source of the page so there must be something else going on, like SQL injection or some exploit of some other content management software PHP, etc.
So the other hidden iframe pointing at kakashka.us is also another issue (but not one avast is alerting on.