website caused avast GUI shut-down

Hello

Earlier tonight I was searching for general information on google and I saw a page that appeared safe. When I clicked on the link in the google search, all I remember now is that a pop-up window said that the avast GUI shut-down, or similar words to the same effect.

I shut-down the computer to start in safe mode, and do a avast MBAM and SBS&D scan from there.

Oddly (or insanely) my Lenovo laptop (and apparently all T500 and T60 laptops) does not have safe mode available on a start-up screen… so I had to enter normally, enable it through msconfig, and then restart.

Scans found no problems, however avast shields were disabled while in safe mode, and I was not able to enable them.

the website url is below at end of post.

a few questions:

If some suspicious event, such as the avast GUI shut-down appears - what is the safest course of action?

Did the avast GUI event indicate that my computer was at risk in terms of blocking and quarantining any suspicious files?

Can avast be set to be shields-on during safe mode?

and

how helpful would something like the real-time MBAM be, or Spywareblaster?
I want my computer to keep it’s speed and performance, and don’t want to have anti-malware/ spyware, etc programs to cause glitches, or require any more than ocassional and easy updates and scan settings. So far now, it runs free of any browser, website, java or any other incompatibilities and they are easy to operate. I do make backups and have a recovery disc and program in case of major failure. But I’d like to avoid the need to actually do a recovery. :slight_smile:

I believe one of these two sites is where I clecked that resulted in the avast GUI shut-down event:

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17311,24416,25753,25854,26209,26218,26339,26637,26788,26993,27047,27119&sugexp=ldymls&xhr=t&q=lcd2070nx+wikispecs&cp=3&pf=p&sclient=psy&safe=off&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=lcd2070nx+wikispecs&gs_rfai=&pbx=1&fp=634607d52d82d8c1
WARNING- DO NOT CLICK LINKS UNLESS YOU ARE A MOD OR EXPERT!

the name of the url is wikispecs.org

how helpful would something like the real-time MBAM be, or Spywareblaster?
It have IP block and will prevent you from entering IP that is listed..... I use avast! AIS and MBAM pro on a small Lenovo netbook (see my signatur) and does not notice any slowdown

I use Avast free, and Firefox with Noscript.
Visiting the links without scripting allowed for the site produces no warning.
Disabling Noscript for that site produces immediate webshield alerts, preventing a redirect to a malicious URL.

It certainly did not shut down the Avast GUI, nor did the computer become infected.
I would suggest that yours didn’t become infected either. The GUI should not have shut down, but di, and I suspect the webshield blocked access anyway. Subsequent scans seem to confirm this.

I suggest that you repair your Avast installation. Check also that all the software on your computer is up to date (especially Windows).

I also have SpywareBlaster and use a hosts file. Neither have entries for this site, so they are no guarantee. They will block known malicious URL’s. Of course, it has to be known that the URLs are malicious.

Noscript is one of my more vital anti-malware tools.

I recently worked with this OP with malware removal with Essexboy. His Windows is up to date. However I would suggest that you scan your software with free Secunia Software Inspector http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/ since software is always changing and this link gives you the vendor’s direct download patch. Many of us use it here and scan our machines weekly.

I agree. Making your browser more secure is vital. Look at our Signatures to get an idea of what people are using.

Layering your lines of defense for security is another way to add protection, but don’t over do it or you can cause conflict with other security software. You already have Avast and MBAM. It’s up to you if you want MBAM as on-demand or resident (pro). I also have a resident cloud-based AV (PrevX) that does not conflict with Avast and works differently, however in general 2 resident AV’s cause conflicts and are not recommended.

I can’t remember what your firewall was, but you need a secure 2-way FW.

Let us know if you have additional questions. I understand your concern for wanting to be protected after what you recently went through!

Thank you all for all the ideas and information.

Right, I can realize that what I am wanting is protection, that will still allow my desired webpages, applications, java, etc to function, and will not require either advanced understanding, maintenance, or operation.

I use a java charting feature on one site, and things like that I want to continue to function flawlessly.
I like avast, spybot, MBAM, CrCl, because I can easily operate them, and I can’t accidentally damage my computer by changing or deleting good files. Avast is real-time and will block things, but the messages let me know about it, so I know exactly where to go to allow a file or find out more about it… this is important.

Secunia said my computer is all good.

How good are Spyware Blaster and NoScript for not causing unintended blocks?
They both look safe for a beginner like me to use, and seem to have a level of maintenance that’s appropriate.
EDIT: NoScript is complicated! I’m giving it some more time to get familiar though.

What is a 2way firewall? I have the windows FW, and have a linksys cable modem and router and think there’s a firewall in them too.
A GRC shieldsup! scan did find some issues that failed.

NoScript (NS) really isn’t complicated. There are some sites that you really want to block all the time, and others are blocked automatically but I enable the page only, or the site if I know it is trusted.

My FW also allows me to use my browser in a Safe Mode or Sandbox, which is another secure feature.

A 2-way firewall means that it is protecting you from information going both to and from your machine. If you failed even one part of the FW test you performed and you did not come out “stealth,” then you need a third-party FW. By failing, that means anyone can hack into your system and cause harm. Some FW’s that do not conflict with Avast that we have seen on the forum are Online Armor (free and Premium), Outpost, Comodo (without AV). There are many others, but these have been strong FW’s and without conflicts.

I cannot comment on SpywareBlaster as I do not use it, but use the cloud-based AV instead which also gives me a tab at the top of my browser with the IP and information about the site (verified, etc.) and warnings, but works differently than Avast and is maintenance-free.

I would also add BetterPrivacy(add-on) to FF as this deletes Flash and other LSO’s, which are known to be dangerous and invade your privacy. Also, many of us also use AdBlockPlus as well…again maint.-free add-on with FF. When signing off-line, I always use CCleaner again for privacy concerns.