Website May Harm Computer??

I was looking for a new gaming keyboard today and I went to Wolf King Keyboards to see where I could buy one of their keyboards. Avast immediately gave me an alert that this site may harm computer and JS:Packed-AA [Trj} has been found. I am running a scan right now but don’t know if I should be worried or not. I have visited the site before and never had any problems with it but that was quite sometime ago. If anyone knows what to make of this alert I would appreciate it.
Thanks
Grump
Window Xp
Avast 4.8 Home Edition
File Version 090404-0
Intel 8400 Dual 3.0
4 gigs Ram
Site address is www. wolfkingusa .com (I split it up so no one will click on it by mistake.)

OK, it looks like avast isn’t the only one not to like this site as firefox also pops up an alert, see image1.

The avast JS:Packed- alert is usually an indication that the site has been hacked.

There is a big chunk of obfuscated javascript after the closing html tag a standards no, no and highly suspicious as javascript is a plain language scripting language so yo obfuscate it to hide the intent is suspect.

So it looks like this site has been hacked.

The site works fine with my XP Pro system but I would not buy anything from them.

It isn’t that it works fine with XP Pro (if you haven’t noticed I’m using XP Pro), it is firefox that provides an extra level of protection which IE obviously doesn’t. The first image is of firefox blocking the site.

I had to use IE to be able to get avast to alert (to gather the info that I did) as firefox wouldn’t let it get that far.

Thanks guys for checking it out. I ran a complete scan and Avast didn’t find anything. I also checked my virus vault and there are no new items in there so hopefully all is good.
Grump

Because gamezone.com is bad site so avast alarmed i think.

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/wolfkingusa.com

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/gamezone.com/summary/

Do you mean that avast does not trigger it as infected?

Webshield should have blocked the infection even before any file was saved to the computer.

I use Avira AntiVir on my XP Pro system so it appears normally without blocking but like I said I would not buy anything from them.

You will agree that this means something against Avira, worse detection… avast is quite accurate on checking obfuscated and encrypted scripts on webpages.

The point I was trying to make if YoKenny was using his hated firefox and not IE he would have got an alert and that wasn’t down to his OS or his AV ;D