website redirects to winfixer

Hi,
I went to www.myspace.com but as soon as the page loaded it suddenly seemed to be redirected to a website called winfixer - without me pressing or doing anything.
Luckily Internet Explorer 6 detected it as a restricted site and appears to have blocked it from downloading something (it showed as a blank screen).
I was wondering if this was the winfixer virus, but, Avast (up to date) never detected it (i’m not complaining Avast is a great product that’ s protected me a lot).

The software i use:

Microsoft XP Home SP2,
Avast,
Spybot search and destroy,
Windows Defender (Microsoft Antispyware),
Ewido anti-malware,
Ad-Aware,
PCguard Firewall.
(all of the above software is up to date)

Any reply appreciated thank you,
Mike

I suggest anyone needing to deal with this infection go here http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=si_hijack&message.id=19773#M19773

and d/l the removal tool.

Winfixer is more a rogue anti-spyware program than a virus.

I don’t know if avast has a detection for this but if the site that it tried to download from was blocked by your browser then it probably never got far enough for avast! to take a look anyway.

:slight_smile: Hi Mike6688 :

 Ist time I have heard winfixer is on a "restricted site", but
 doubt it was IE; probably some program like 
 SpywareBlaster or IE-Spyad for ZonedOut or Blocklist
 from spywareguide.com . Do not know if a blank screen
 means it did NOT get downloaded, & since you have
 Ad-Aware, you might have their Experts check you at
 www.landzdown.com .

Well, I also have winfixer in my rather long list of Internet Explorer restricted sites in the following forms:

 utils (dot) winfixer (dot) com
 www (dot ) winfixer (dot) com
 * (dot) winfixer (dot) com

I agree it was put in the restricted list by some program I haven’t identified - I would have guessed Spyware Blaster but I don’t see it in their list.

In any event if its in mike’s IE restricted list and appears to have been successfully blocked its not, in my opinion, something to panic about it.

I don’t know what program could have put it in the restricted sites list, but, I have not had any of those programs installed. Other than the programs I listed previously I’ve had A-Squared, ZoneAlarm, AVG, Norton Internet Security and WinPatrol which I’ve uninstalled and know longer use, unless some trace has been left behind.

I have the same restricted entries in my IE list.

Anyway, I’ve run scans and the system appears clean.

Thank you for your replies,
Mike.


Winfixer & Winfixer2005 are detected by Spybot-S&D. :slight_smile:


OK thanks, CharleyO

I’ve run scans with all the malware scanners I have and they are all clean - including Spybot - Search and Destroy.

Mike.


You are welcome, mike … glad to help. :slight_smile: