Website with spammy links and hidden iFrames......

See: http://killmalware.com/towne3.com/
Spammy looking link? Any links with funky anchor text? Yes there are.

info@towne3 dot com

Any iframes? Yes there is one.

Vuln. jQuery library detected: http://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/b4f7037b55860d43651b8c379274024eb6f621402a8680e979e98a5888e940ce

Blocked is external link to: -https://bam.nr-data.net/ etc.

Phishing link: https://www.virustotal.com/en-gb/domain/js-agent.newrelic.com/information/

GoDaddy abuse: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http://towne3.com

Bad web rep for hosting reverse DNS: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/p3nlhg634c1634.shr.prod.phx3.secureserver.net?utm_source=addon&utm_content=rw-viewsc - server suspicious, may contain malware

polonus (volunteer website security anlyst and website error-hunbter)

ive been seeing that newrelic and bam.nr-data.net pop up on tumblr every now and again

Hi Lotan,

The external link was flagged by avira, but is now given as probably harmless.
Also get: Unable to properly scan your site. Site returning error (40x): HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
→ http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http://162.247.242.19
It is/was for New Relic Browser monitoring for RUM injections for their Browser monitoring 2.4k product.
How security is handled.

pol

good to know newrelic is safe but i will keep it blocked by privacy badger unless theres a need to unblock it

Hi Lotan,

Agree, but when we reckon with insecurity we’d better block half of the Interwebs, and we rather do not, just right out malcode!
In this case there is some reason for doubt, so better take no risks. Curiosity killed the poor proverbial animal.
According to these WOT reports being cautious to block it seems a wise decision: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/bam.nr-data.net?utm_source=addon&utm_content=contextmenu

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)