Websites: Malware Blocked - Infection:?

This issue started happening today.

I have visited sites like:
www.hotmail.com
www.cartoonbrew.com
www.bigbadtoystore.com
www.slashdot.org
http://www.wired.com/gadgetlab/2010/04/gallery-non-apple-tablets/

And all of them get similar warnings:
Object: …://img.wlxrs.com~Live.SiteContent.ID.HM.Customization/~1.0.8/~/.
Infection: ?
Action: Connection Aborted
Process: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE

This threat was detected and blocked while downloadint an item from the web.


These have to be false positives because these are common sites that people visits.

These have to be false positives because these are common sites that people visits.
it may..........or may not if the websites are hacked.....and the more popular the more tempting to hack

Every 3.6 seconds a website is infected
http://www.scmagazineus.com/every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414/

This page seems to be
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.wired.com/gadgetlab/2010/04/gallery-non-apple-tablets/

Diagnostic page for w.sharethis.com http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=w.sharethis.com
The last time Google visited this site was on 2010-04-10, and the last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2010-04-10.
Malicious software includes 7 scripting exploit(s).

Diagnostic page for widgets.amung.us http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=widgets.amung.us
The last time Google visited this site was on 2010-03-09, and the last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2010-03-09.
Malicious software includes 12 trojan(s).

The issue have gone away once I rebooted my laptop.

There seems to be some weird behaviors from Avast once your wake your PC from sleep.

i think it was Iexplorer being hijacked. viruses can change the site completely to a virus redirection but it still displayes the same site name in url. Avast is stopping it from doing that i guess

Internet Explorer has so much vulnerabilities… it is better to use Firefox or opera…:cool: