http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/5790/avast1.jpg
Avast detects itself as malware???
http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/5790/avast1.jpg
Avast detects itself as malware???
Just got that same error. Happend either during or right after a definitions update???
Yea it happend just a second before the update popped up.
dude it happened to me just today! I’m so scared, is it a virus?
why scared…its only a computer. ;D
happend before and i guess just a hitch…again. ![]()
Just as the others who have posted it, I have seen the warning. Alerted that my definitions have been updated, then Network Shield popped up. I thought it was a website I was visiting, then I saw it came from Avast. ???
Honestly, who wouldn’t be scared? I can’t afford another computer if this one breaks, especially in this economy. Now, all I want to know is if this is something to be worried about?
i guess avast team guys have already seen this topic…and somone is now busy in the lab making a fix
if lucky they give a reply here so we know what happend. ???
Hello,
thanks for notice. It’s fixed in last stream update (pkg1207250100000001.bin).
Milos
thanks for the info. ![]()
Hello,
thanks for notice. It’s fixed in last stream update (pkg1207250100000001.bin).Milos
So is it a false alarm. Please provide more detail.
I saw another post http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=102019.0 that said it didn’t look like an offical avast web page?
I’d like more information on this as well, my friend got it but I never did.
Hello,
we blocked IP on which was hosted also malware and this IP was not in our exclusions.
Milos
So why did people see it when they updated, I’m sorry, I’m having a bit of trouble figuring out what you mean. I mean this isn’t the first time it’s happened, I’m just confused on what caused it.
Hello,
we blocked IP on which was hosted also malware and this IP was not in our exclusions.Milos
What?
Are you saying that you blocked an IP address which hosted malware so you added it to your exclusions list? So why did it pop up right after a definitions update? Was I getting a virus definitions from a source other than from avast? Following that logic I can only assume my computer is compromised?
Following that logic I can only assume my computer is compromised?
It was just an ip exclusion problem, your system has not been compromised.
I’m sure you are right about it being just an ip exclusion problem and I wouldn’t think too much of it other than the fact that in the post below an Avast Tech responded that it wasn’t an offical avast web site. Last thing I would want would be pulling down bad virus definitions from an unoffical or hostile source.
That can’t happen, all the downloads are of course protected by digital signatures.
This is still happening to me today. Is there really nothing to worry about?
It should have been fixed. Do you have the most recent virus definition update?
28.7.2012 - 120728-1