What personal blacklist are you using?

Hi malware fighters,

Using a host file or a personal blacklist, which one, and why. Like to see an inventory what other web forum friends use here. My proposition the Personal Blacklist in Flock:
http://personalblacklist.googlepages.com/home

polonus

None. I really can’t see the worth of these when you exercise safe hex.

Well if you count SpywareBlaster immunisation, that ;D

Well let’s see…

Two lines in the hosts file, added awhile ago when virunt first appeared and a rule in OE for the microsoft update critters, that was made before my ips added a spam blocker.

So I guess my blacklist is more of a gray. ;D

Hi DavidR,

I use this antiabzocker add-on to get a warning when I get onto a site that redirects to a paid scam site or a scam dialer site. You only get a warning, it also can be that links to these sites are there. It is only a small xpi, called antiabzocker.xpi. Download it as a Mozilla add-on,

polonus

I tend to use the mark1 brain for a filter, I don’t have the likes of finjan, etc. because they are proactive in checking links, etc. and that just kills dial-up bandwidth (what little there is), so I have to get by without active link checkers, etc.

Hi DavidR,

When they are actually going to roll out some decent 21st century ADSL connection where you live, you must feel like you are living out on the back side of the moon with your dial up line. Who decides there that “copper” should be your fate or are all decision makers there over 70 or gone “out of brass”?

polonus

They have it but I’m 9.5KM from the exchange so it is abysmal and the majority of ISPs want you to pay for a download MB rate that is unachievable where I am and I hate being ripped off.

BT are the owner of the infrastructure and there is a lot of it that needs upgrading. The majority of ISPs are just buying bandwidth, etc. of BT. There are some who put their own equipment in to the BT exchange, but that happens at the much larger exchanges and even if they did that it would still be 9.5KM away.

What is needed is for a sub exchange to be put nearer and they can get decent high speed cabling to that exchange halving the distance which would improve quality. But I think the Credit Crunch is already rearing its head in the investment stakes, they can’t borrow the money at a reasonable rate.

Hey DavidR, I was in the same boat. Still am, sot of. I’m too far away to benifit from the full speed. However, I looked at it like this:

On dialup, at first it was $25 for 100hrs, 4 email accounts
“updated” package $25 for unlimited hrs, 2 email accounts
another ips undate $25 for unlimited hrs, 1 email accounts, $4 for additional account
(don’t you just love it when they upgrade you for beter service ::slight_smile: )
hispeed introduced $30 for unlimited hrs and 3 accounts, plus they gave me a 19" flat screen. ;D

With the dial up, I was also paying $2 for Internet call director.

So for the same (actually, I’m ahead $1 :smiley: ), I can go a bit faster.

dl speed was about 4.2 , did an xp to sp2 on that, phone didn’t ring for 2 days 8)

now Download Speed: 1307 kbps (163.4 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 478 kbps (59.8 KB/sec transfer rate)

Not the 1.5 as advertized, but a lot better.

Don’t know how well this fuzzy logic fits in your case.

I can’t find that add-on.
Where is it?

EDIT:
I found the add-on

Open DNS and like David practicing safe hex has kept me out of trouble.

At my age, those sites that seem to cause most of the problems really don’t interest me any more. ;D ;D ;D

Absolutely Bob, forgot to mention I also use OpenDNS, which has no additional impact/load on my dial-up.

Playing cards, looking up recipes, a little on line shopping doesn’t interest you any more? That seems to be the sites that are causing the problems. Or so I’ve been told in the virus and worms forum. ::slight_smile:

Hi “oldman”,

The last time bob3160 was looking for info he found this:
BERLIN (Reuters) - A hobby historian has discovered the oldest known recipe for German sausage, a list of ingredients for Thuringian bratwurst nearly 600 years old.

According to the 1432 guidelines, Thuringian sausage makers had to use only the purest, unspoiled meat and were threatened with a fine of 24 pfennigs – a day’s wages – if they did not, a spokesman for the German Bratwurst Museum said Wednesday.

Medieval town markets in Germany had committees charged with monitoring the quality of produce. Thuringian bratwursts, which are made of beef and pork, are symbols of Germany’s cultural heritage and ubiquitous snacks at football matches.

Historian Hubert Erzmann, 75, found the ancient recipe, inscribed with pen and ink in a heavy tome of parchment, earlier this year while doing research in an archive in the eastern town of Weimar, museum spokesman Thomas Maeuer said.

“The discovery shows that there were already consumer protection laws in the Middle Ages,” he said.

The instructions go on display Thursday in the Bratwurst Museum near the eastern city of Erfurt, Thuringia’s capital.

That kind of info is safe from antiabzocker malware, according to my add-on,

polonus

you are making me hungry damian and tomorrow after i move back to my apartment complex i used to live in-i will have my isp provider i used to have-insight-which has a 10MBPS Download and 1.5MBPS upload for $30US and also has a 20MBPS offer for $20US More ;D
http://www.insight-com.com/products-bb.asp

http://i30.tinypic.com/2n9lyt2.jpg

That kind of info is safe from antiabzocker malware, according to my add-on

Thanks Pol, next time someone says “I was just getting a bratwursts recipe” I’ll know they we fibbin’

Now if we could just clean up those home and garden site.

drhayden1

you’re making me drool

I’ve got Cox cable internet, 5mb for $41.95. 15mb is $56.95. And DavidR thinks he’s being ripped off! ::slight_smile: >:(

Hi “oldman”,

To sum it all up and give the correct download link: http://personalblacklist.googlepages.com/antiabzocker.xpi
This experimental add-on protects people through warnings from going to sites that are actual rip-off sites (dialer links, paid for crap sites, etc) or those that may have links towards them. I find it works perfectly, and it is certainly a good add-on for people that do not know their way around the Internet like we do.
Well I have it installed in Flock anyway. This apart from the little teasing (bob’s innocent bratwurst info),
is the on-topic info I liked to spread,

Damian

(bob's innocent bratwurst info)
Damien you can continue to claim credit for it. Alice does the cooking and I don't need to search for good food. :) If your looking for safe recipes, you'll find them [url=http://mysharedfiles.no-ip.org/Books/AroundTheWorldCookbooks][b]here[/b][/url]

my speed now-might get the 20MBPS for $20US more-don’t know ::slight_smile: ??? :wink:

click on to supersize!

Well thats about the same as Charter. I pay $44.95 for 5mb and their top tier service is 16mb at $59.95
Ive never upgraded to the top tier because I dont even get the 5mb I pay for now :frowning: