system
1
A user is saying that Avast is reporting our site to be infected. Our site is on a dedicated IP address at Host Gator and is monitored by Sucuri.
We have scanned it repeatedly with any available scanner that we can find. No reports of bad links, redirects, malware, etc.
Infekce zablokována URL hxxp://fixmyspeaker.com/ Infection URL:Mal
Help?
Asyn
2
I have reported this twice with no response and no change for our customers.
Errors were found here: http://dnscheck.sidn.nl/?time=1404375543&id=1758465&view=basic&test=standard
3 websites use this IP address and it could be this is a general IP block (non-unique hosting) for which you may seek an exclusion:
https://whois.domaintools.com/192.185.243.119 → http://www.webboar.com/ip/192.185.243.119/
polonus
HonzaZ
7
Hi,
There is another domain on the same IP: psicaraudio.com - does that belong to you as well?
We found malicious code here: psicaraudio.com/3o1ut90luh.php. Can you confirm the infection has been cleaned?
Please make all necessary precautions so the domain is not blocked again in the future ;-)!
polonus, yes, three websites do use the same dedicated IP address. They are all our websites and they all use the same dedicated IP. Who do I need to ask to exclude our websites? I do not feel that our websites should be blocked just because they share an IP address. No other service has blocked our websites because of this.
Honzaz, the site had an issue months ago and was cleaned by sucuri and verify clean daily since then. The file that you are referring to cannot be found on our server.
There are errors on that site and an advice from Sucuri’s to contact your hosting provider: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/psicaraudio.com/3o1ut90luh.php
For the othger sites you should also consider a vulnerability in: WordPress TwentyTen Theme ‘loo.php’ Arbitrary File Upload Vulnerability
→ http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/57073/exploit → Attackers can exploit this issue through a browser.
polonus
system
10
You should not be able to scan the address of http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/psicaraudio.com/3o1ut90luh.php because it does not exist. There is no reason to contact the hosting provider to ask about a file that does not exist on the server. Either I am confused or you are confused.
The vulnerability that you are describing is not valid. It has been discounted already and was never at actual vulnerability. Thank you for the help, but I do not believe that you are correct. http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/57073/discuss
If you scan our website using the correct url, you will see that the only error with the website is that it is running an older version of WordPress we understand that the version of WordPress is outdated, but this is not something a valid reason to block access to the website. http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/psicaraudio.com
Actual malicious code or malicious domains on one and the same IP could be a valid reason for avast! to create a general block of site or IP.
Outdated software and eventual free theme and plug-in vulnerabilities are never a reason to block a site, I fully agree with you there,
Never even suggested that could be a reason for the sites to be blocked. The blocking and unblocking and the reasons for that is a matter for avast team members. As a volunteer with some relevant knowledge I just try to shine some light on the fact that your website may come under attack and why that could be. That is all and there is no more to it.
With Sucuri’s however you should be in good hands.
However to avoid undetected exploitable software code it is always a good advice to fully update and patch.
polonus
system
12
I really do appreciate your advice and help. I did not mean to argue with you. I just wanted to let you know that I had actually look into that and wasn’t just passing it off. Hopefully they will just get us unblocked and back on track.
Thanks again for the help
Hi teampsi,
You are welcome.
Whenever avast team decides to unblock, this could be even shortly from now, even within a coming update.
In the mean time try to stay safe and secure, both offline as well as online.
kind regards,
polonus
Well issue solved, site became unblocked. Everybody happy now, I assume ;D
polonus