Why are all those listed here blocked by WOT and generally blaclisted?

Hi malware fighters,

Searching for the term transparant proxy I stumbled upon this list:
hXtp://www.proxy-list.net/transparent-proxy-lists.shtml
On opening one of the proxys listed there, WOT blocked it given me red on four accounts…

What are the reasons the IPs are blacklisted
Well I have a clue here: http://www.robtex.com/ip/194.212.94.23.html#blacklists
see"http://www.unmaskparasites.com/security-tools/find-hidden-links/site/?siteUrl=194.212.94.23 SPAM-SPAM and more content SPAM but web page security report gives the URL as green…
also Norton: wXw.mikrotik.com/ as does Web page security report…

This ISP functions as a transparant proxy via port 8000

polonus

Maybe the anonymous proxy sites have malicious files/scripts/ads on their homepages, maybe they inject advertisements when you visit sites, could be a lot of things, really.

Proxies like that are generally used for malicious activities, at least in my opinion. Kids use them at schools to get around their school’s web filters. Office workers use them to get to social networking, porn, p2p sites, etc. I wouldn’t be surprised that WOT would flag some of these as blacklisted, just because of what they’re used for.