Why Avast does not detect VBS.DownLoader.461 here?

Why this download cannot be flagged by Avast I as it redirects, see: https://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1456406778271
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently (thanks for reporting go to Be Secure)
-http://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D3194710_07508543_618115?directDownload=true redirects to -https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D3194710_07508543_618115?directDownload=true

-https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D3194710_07508543_618115?directDownload=true is in Dr.Web malicious sites list!

Checking: -https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D3194710_07508543_618115?directDownload=true
Engine version: 7.0.17.11230
Total virus-finding records: 6889943
File size: 7956 bytes
File MD5: 988915e4058182d73d9a5cf3a8ca8b40

-https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D3194710_07508543_618115?directDownload=true infected with VBS.DownLoader.461

Insecurity and blockable links exist: -http://www.sugarsync.com/
Detected libraries:
jquery - 1.11.3 : -https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.3/jquery.min.js
jquery - 1.6.4 : -https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/236741765.js
Info: Severity: medium
http://bugs.jquery.com/ticket/11290
http://research.insecurelabs.org/jquery/test/
1 vulnerable library detected

See detection: https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/28d086a4c6fe2c580450bc6a46cc70869387d5d765cd7de6427290528d10ad9e/analysis/1456400402/

IP badness history: https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/74.201.86.21/information/

polonus

Hello

Thank you for this example
sent yesterday and detection was added Other:Malware-gen [Trj]

Hi jefferson sant,

And that is why we do all this :slight_smile: . We have added detection and Avast users are being protected.
Thanks for reporting.

polonus