Why avast don't detect phishing page file ?

Example:

Fhishing site: hxxp://bradescohome-ru.1gb.ru/log/site/perfil/index.php

VirusTotal (browsers): http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=7ced66fcaa88f82e04545ec23fcb5680-1284580727

VirusTotal (only Avira detection): http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=839d18035736cc6e412bea74cf9d671721f3ffaf83b18d78e8726656fd6af9d0-1284587931

???

Hi Henrique - RJ,

Phishing sites is not a main field for av solutions, but I agree with you that it should be found up by the avast shield, it is found up by WOT and Norton Safe Web as you see here: http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/bradescohome-ru.1gb.ru
Phishing Attacks (

Threats found: 1
Here is a complete list:
Location: htxp://bradescohome-ru.1gb.ru/log/site/perfil/index.php

The developers on the avast shield work fast because I have detection now for it as “Avast has blocked a malicious site” and an advice to visit this community portal, so thank yourself for reporting, it works,

polonus

WOT doesn’t like the 1gb.ru domain either http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/1gb.ru. Nor the first one you gave http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/bradescohome-ru.1gb.ru.

But why Avira and others it detects ?

a team member might respond ?

Yeah…even firefox block this site. Maybe it’s not concern for AV products, but it’s must on Internet Security. Please make some improvement avast team…there are many problem/bugs in avast 5 i found.

should absolutely be detected and at least blocked by the network shield, and OFC it’s up to Avast to take care of that ::slight_smile: In the meantime Chrome blocks it.

Hello,
it will be detected in next VPS.
Best Regards
Jan Sirmer

nice thanks :wink:

Very nice…thank’s avast team! Please have concern for blocking a keylogger software and their site…

Very nice…thank’s avast team! Please have concern too for blocking a keylogger software and their site.

Please

I would like to see is avast detect the php file and not the url (similar in detection of avira).

This would serve to prevent the cracker hosts the same php on another server with another url.

Thanks


EDIT.:

Another example:

Phishing site: hxxp://www.lojadakatia.com.br/Scripts/recadastro/scripts/ib2k1.dll/perfil/

VirusTotal: http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=9b9c8b026dea7ef28604263bdefadf7024af8ea5a30779d4de9495afce49a28f-1285519626

Hello,
thanks for samples. the last one will be block in next VPS (tommorow,becouse today’s 1 is released at this moment)
Best regards
Jan Sirmer

But avast will detect only the url or the page file too ?

just a url at this moment.