Why avast Networkshield blocks -http://urlquery.net

Just this evening got the following message trying to visit that scanning site:
malicious site blocked by avast Networkshield
Object -http://urlquery.net
Infection URL:Mal
Process C:\Users\polonus\AppData..\ChromePrivacyGuard.exe

What is/was out there?
Was this the cause: Domain blacklisted on the Opera browser (via AVG): -urlquery.net
and what was the reason?
The only thing I find on this is: 2011/04/14_13:20 -urlquery.net/download.php? id=21116 95.34.53.130 Rogue (via -http://www.malwareblacklist.com/searchClearingHouse.php ??)

But response is now dead: -http://urlquery.net/download.php?id=21116 with Trojan/Win32.Fakeav
avast detects as Win32:FakeSysdef-EG

see: http://camas.comodo.com/cgi-bin/submit?file=1ac39de14d9c19ca53b1ffb8e11c2bd3abcf10f60fdc84a2ebba941b6293f263

polonus

Something has changed then as this wasn’t blocked the last time I used it.

Since I used firefox, it has nothing to do with chromeprivacygusrd.exe, just that that was the process connecting to the URL.

Hi DavidR,

If they blacklisted the site because of the FakeAV there (like avira did), according to Clean MX the response for that malware access query is dead (closed 011-04-24 17:44:4)
so the Paretologic blacklisting is no longer actual, and if the avast Networkshield has been based on the threat it is flagging Paretologic’s daily dirt, even Sucuri took this blacklisting from Opera’s blacklisting. Unmasked parasites has an all clean. This is also not showing anything:
-http://jsunpack.jeek.org/?report=87db452f461223c8cc6e75c2e6943d250c1d7e6f
Also see: http://siteinspector.comodo.com/public/reports/754769 green

pol

Well I have reported it using the http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles link and given a link back to this topic.

I have no idea if the report went through, sent it twice as I didn’t see any confirmation page. Whilst it never used to have a confirmation page, the last time I used it it did, so I don’t know if they have abandoned that (I mistake for sure if they have).

Quote from a user comment on WOT (quote author = detro)

This is a great site for running malicious URL's through and having them analyzed. It detects multiple types of Exploit Packs which may be serving malicious content. It essentially runs these in a sandbox and provides results. The reason AV and Malware sites may have this site flagged is because URLQuery.net actually supplies the raw code from the exploit kits for you to view and most AV is not smart enough to differentiate viewing the raw code in your browser and the code being RUN by your browser. Extremely useful site for security analysts or anyone tasked with investigating malware sites.

Networkshield is still blocking site,

polonus

Did you also fire off a report on the above link, the more the more likely it will be resolved quickly.

Hello,
this detection will be fixed in next Virus definition update.
Sorry for your inconvenience

Thanks Jan,

You will also see an email relating to this one also. As mentioned there is no confirmation when using the above Contact form, so you are never sure if it has been sent. Perhaps you could have a word with the website guys to instigate/reinstate this confirmation page after submitting a report.

Hi DavidR,

I did likewise and reported through the contact form, where I gave the latest Clean MX status report for that Norwegian scan site. Site has to be used with care and is meant for the more security savvy, like when visiting sites like jsunpack to analyze malscript and malware domains, etc. So watch your clicks as always,

polonus

P.S. Became available again, thanks avast team, status now [SOLVED]

Hi folks,

Was again blocked by avast networkshield giving URL:Mal. Why the blacklisted status came back in with the latest update?

polonus

Yes still blocked by the network shield, I tried to visit it today after 111209-1 update.

Confirmed.

Works again with 111210-1…!! :slight_smile:

They must have got fed up with my constant reporting using both loadstyles contact form and email ;D

Yep. ;D
And you weren’t the only one reporting it again and again…

Well it is a pain when you lose a valuable tool for checking out sites (without having to actually visit), so lots of us will have been reporting that loss of use.

Carpet bombing the virus labs with FP reports.

;D
I hope it’s finally solved now and won’t come back tomorrow again…!! :wink:

Hi folks,

Attached you see why I like this scanner.
See: http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=17cbc0347739b087a9605962a0751a1a-1323427647
and http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=eb03dae760c520d0e67ac1d9c11577bdc5ef745d7171f85ffed5c3674c57962a-1323494062
See: http://safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=http%3A%2F%2Frthouses.com%2Ffefd77%2Findex.html
93 trojans! on 89.149.241.0
And the only to alert for this, see http://www.google.nl/search?gcx=w&ix=c2&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=Blackhole+exploit+kit+v1.2+82.165.63.141

polonus