Why Avast! not blocked this threats? Avast missed it tottaly.

It is a malware/autorun/Susp file.and why avast! not blocked those threats?VT RESULT:https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/54d798c2e2804dcdb84e9650ea4a032c669b10c586b396d5505f16235d83882c/analysis/ . It showed Trusted source! but i found it on a pendrive and it trying to update my google chrome.

Why Avast! not blocked this threats?
why should it be?

First submission 2013-09-10 18:03:29 UTC ( 1 year, 6 months ago )

Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Publisher Microsoft Corporation Product Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Original name RUNDLL32.EXE.MUI Internal name rundll File version 6.1.7600.16385 (win7_rtm.090713-1255) Description Windows host process (Rundll32)

Thanks.But Strong indication of the threats are the votes.

and after 1year and 6 months no AV vendor have managed to find it malicious … hmmm, mysterious

Hi BeSecure,

Well basically this is a safe dll as

this program is part of Windows, and is used to run program code in DLL files as if they were within the actual program. However, many viruses also use this name or similar ones. This file is also commonly used by spyware to launch its own malicious code. http://www.neuber.com/taskmanager/process/rundll32.exe.html
Without you filing up the log txt’s demanded here: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
and without a qualified removal expert going over these logs, we cannot know the exact nature of the detection.

rundll32.exe Common Path(s):
This will be found in your windows\system32 folder. You will see it starting up programs like: RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINNT\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup

In case it is a virus/adware etc Remember that although many files are always in default file locations, some files can easily be moved to different locations or change names like many spyware, adware, or popup programs do. If you suspect you have spyware or adware, check to see if you see a similiar names stored elsewhere. It always helps to check your tasklist also to see what is currently running on your computer. You can always view the tasklist on your computer by pressing ctrl-alt-del to view your “task manager”, and then click the “processes” tab. This will show you all tasks running on your computer. Dll files will NOT show on your computer tasklist, as dll files are actually part of other processes. You may see similiar program names running if spyware or adware is on your computer, for example, ati2evxx.exe may be slightly misspelled to keep you from finding it, or spyware and adware may be named very similiar to a system file. Make sure always check the location of tasks or processes if you are concerned.Remove rundll32.exe

Quote virus info credits IObit

In your case. Do nothing. Produce the log txt files attached and wait for a qualified remover to arrive here,

polonus

Be Secure, please stop with postings like this.
It is very obvious that you don’t have a clue on how to read the results of scans and not know how to check something is safe or not.