Why avast! take long time to slove those unblocked threats?

Why avast! take long time to slove those unblocked threats? Need answer from Avast!.. >:(

If they are in the chest, avast is already detecting/blocking them.

Instead of posting, I suggest you start learning first.

Not blocking anyting@Eddy.I send the samples via virus-chest.It has been 6years and on useing avast! and i know what to do… >:(

Hello,
hard to say. First it depends, if we received the samples. Can you post sha256 of the files, please? Or VT links? We can then verify if we received the samples and then do some deeper analysis.

Milos

i sendt this in mail yesterday
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/28d086a4c6fe2c580450bc6a46cc70869387d5d765cd7de6427290528d10ad9e/analysis/1456417088/

1.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/f80f74b2d66328bf708a3b09c91c245e18d6ca9d8367ea4be2bde020bcd6559c/analysis/1456488713/
2.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/d76aaa8b620c5653c6f813992f9a1b0bada912216fd6fccb10c8030f94232e1c/analysis/1456488821/
3.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/5fcb6e4a3e42bda4beff3ecd73f15c037be4b0744426264b4286b4f9df93022f/analysis/1456488890/
4.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/67b8943bf3a8202318f605839285a84a5ffac280ce34e284cb83ea8a8db2b4e2/analysis/1456488939/
5.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/0e14ed3aada64855549e07f538edc5cc798bb9496e578d38a0837c6f1915da39/analysis/1456488982/
6.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/1840126b40f7840f2a76f87e90ea0d638b34c137ae695a03ad6dfee2074c1da1/analysis/1456489043/
7.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/1ea0c0d437adbda9746df01be569846c064e863925927728cc06759128a57ce5/analysis/1456489112/
8.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/f8aca9d7f6da2f880977aa41eac7d440e62ccc62a22edf30cb7a612a146a4170/analysis/1456489220/
9.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/890ac296125dc1ef927d2b5faa55db650981cdddf68c798572ff33516a2ec7f4/analysis/1456489280/
10.https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8decf6c2a8d11d89ea246b3ca83eca2605ee476777058eefc9a0ac1e83ed0d11/analysis/1456489310/
The
SHA256: e180338cceacd93dcaf67b8e506c491522a7af704e277f05c1cc62ad58265922 is a FP and 1 Threat is named Other:Malware-gen[Trj].Thank you@Milos :slight_smile:

This is getting Really Bad@Avast! :o

Something is going wrong at Avast right now…Unfortunately.

I have to think about moving somewhere else if this wont change in the next almost 2 years.

Yes have to.But avast! should answer what is going on???I am waiting for Milos’s response but nothing… :frowning:

How many times have you been infected ?

What you mean?@essexboy.Submitted unsloved viruses to Avast!lab.

I thought that was a very simple question. :slight_smile:
I’ve used Avast since 2003 can’t remember ever having been infected myself. :slight_smile:

Not infected.Just tested with some viruses in VM and submitted viruses to lab on 25/2/2016.

I am leaving Avast! for a month for this reason and go to Avira or Kaspersky.I am totally sad with Avast! VIRUS LAB :cry: But if Avast! improve the viruslab i will come back to avast!.Because i love avast! :-*

Bye Bye

Well with all the detections around, every AV solution should decide what to include into their actual recent virus definitions and what to exclude. In the strict sense a webpage that is blocked by Google Safebrowsing should only be detected for users that do not have that detection blocked in their browsers. I have Google Chrome so it is blocked for me.

Especially where non-malicious riskware and PUPs are concerned detection patterns may vary between vendors. When you really wanna see what each AV detects go to Clean MX and see for yourself what I say here is the truth. Example: http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/viruses.php Some malware is up for 3000 hrs, some just for half an hour and then kicks up a new variety.

So turning to Avira, Kaspersky etc, won’t solve this problem as they also do not protect against all that could/would come detected.

I myself have chosen to have some more added detection inside the browser and as residential anti-malware solutions that play nicely and detect nicely alongside Residential Avast AV, MBAM & Adguard. Inside the browser I have a fine extension, Browser JS Guard, officially supported by the Indian Government. I have Bitdefender TrafficLight and DrWeb’s URL pre-checker, WOT and AOS off-course.
I almost never come to click a suspicious or malicious link unintentionally. Whenever I do it, it is for cold reconnaissance third party scanning to analyze potentially suspicious or malicious website code to add to Avast detection (whenever they choose to add ;).

That is reality for me there, that is the online world we came to live in and that is why we all instruct the visitors of the Avast Support forum to trust in Avast detection and learn them to fend for themselves to get added protection. Without what the Avast platform offered to me, I would never have learned how to fend for myself and stay free of malcode and to help others as well.

polonus

So turning to Avira, Kaspersky etc, won't solve this problem as they also do not protect against all that could/would come detected.
I love avast! but as a Advance user when i put some unblock threats on submission at last avast! notify us that the file is undergoing in process like Avira did.But no news on that but avast! team member Milos respond me
Hello, hard to say. First it depends, if we received the samples. Can you post sha256 of the files, please? Or VT links? We can then verify if we received the samples and then do some deeper analysis.

Milos

but i still wait for his further response.
FYI:I am back to Avast! Family 8) ;D

Best way to send samples

Avast Support: Submitting Malware Samples
https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB258#artTitle

Submitting False Positive
https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Yes i do.