why firefox is blocked....

http://whyfirefoxisblocked.com/
http://www.populartechnology.net/2005/03/why-adblock-is-bad-for-free-internet.html
http://courseblog.cs.princeton.edu/spring05/cos491/?p=145

Polunus, could Ad-Block being involved like we can read here (http://www.populartechnology.net/2005/03/why-adblock-is-bad-for-free-internet.html)?

See the problem here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=9671.msg246909#msg246909

Also, this is a screenshot of other problematic page on Firefox (not on Opera or IE).
http://www.webshots.com/

Hmmm… this page is bad displayed both in IE and Opera too…
Could anybody display it correctly? It does not seem to be related to Ad-Block, I’ve disabled it and the page is not correctly displayed in Firefox… It’s a mystery for me…

http://www.webshots.com/
tech…if you are taking about the link above…it works fine on my avant and netscape navigator browser-no adblock plus anymore :slight_smile:
and my firefox also-no adblock plus also ??? :wink:

Right-wingers see Firefox as an anti-capitalism conspiracy. ::slight_smile:

I suppose Mastertech would thank you for posting his rant, if he was still here. 8)

click on pic to enlarge…

I suppose Mastertech would thank you for posting his rant, if he was still here
he could appear FWF-who knows ::) ??? ;D
he could appear FWF-who knows

Thankfully, for the peace of the forum, he’s banned.

Lots of good comments on the whyfirefoxisblocked page on digg:

http://digg.com/software/Why_Firefox_is_blocked

i took off adblock plus off both netscape navigator and firefox until the smoke clears-if it ever does ??? ::slight_smile:

http://i15.tinypic.com/4voun9c.jpg

http://i12.tinypic.com/504mrfc.gif

Taking it off won’t stop any blocking as they are blocking firefox and not just blocking firefox if it has the adblock extension.

Since they use scripts to do this blocking I wonder how that would get on with NoScript also running.

The webshots.com site loaded fine albeit very slow (on dial-up) on firefox with NoScript and AdBlock running. I also opened it in Avant browser and god was that slow ‘considering they tout it as the fastest,’ slower than FF and the only difference in the layout was one missing advert in FF that was present in Avant.

But to answer your question, conservatives do not think Firefox is a conspiracy in anyway.
As usual, Shelly has a knack of being right on the pulse of American culture. Although neither of us realized it at the time, Mozilla FireFox and just about every other product from the “Mozilla Foundation” contains an dread evil, possibly an evil that is as old as time itself and one which every single American and Christian should beware:

:o

http://www.shelleytherepublican.com/2007/01/31/mozilla-exposed.aspx

Danny[author of 'whyfirefoxisblocked']'s pages and archive.org tell us that he is: an anticommunist protestant (evangelical?) Christian who doesn't like gambling, pornography or blaming Bush for the Administration's faults.

http://digg.com/software/Why_Firefox_is_blocked

No pattern there then.

Nobody pop out to make a cup of tea during the commercials on TV tonight, or Danny will be round to arrest you fro theft. ::slight_smile:

I will continue to use adblock plus, I hate web advertisements, and the average U.S. citizen is exposed to millions of advertisements every year, so I think I should be able to browse the web without a few annoying ads…

Justin

i guess i will put adblock plus back on the fox and netscape ::slight_smile: ;D

http://i9.tinypic.com/541q0ew.gif

I feel the same… people can’t stay in a normal level, the adds grow and grow in number, space, etc. I want to browse not to buy every time I’m on Internet. Ad-Block Plus will stay right there where it is, installed, updated and running.

Was I dreaming last night, ( I did have a few beers ) has this thread been edited.Wasn’t there a poptech/mastertech in it, and a lot of accusations. :o

Exterminated/expunged/exed by the moderators.

Exterminated/expunged/exed by the moderators.
what a relief ;)

http://i11.tinypic.com/538mpva.gif
gonna share garfield??

adblock plus and filters through link provided by polonus http://adblockplus.org/en/subscriptions are back on :smiley:

Here’s a site someone made in response to the blocking of Firefox. At first I thought someone hacked into his original site but I found out that it wasn’t the same url. I admit, it’s mean, but it has some cruel humor in it.
http://whyisfirefoxblocked.com/

Yes, short and to the point ;D

Hi folks,

I read this on vacation, these developments gave me quite a shock actually. You can use the agent switcher add-on and pretend your on some other browser. Or use Flock, might not be blocked and is compatible with FF. It comes to show that the Internet is now owned by rather agressive webdevelopers which go hand in hand with those who want to sell you ads or earn from your very clicks. If you are in their way by not buying in to their schemes, they even will go as far as to take the Internet away from you. We will cash in on your clickstream or you won’t browse. The least I can say this is a rather arrogant behaviour, and I wonder who assured them they could come away with such a thing, it is mere hacking or Ddossing as you come to think of it.
As Mozilla users we could react in a similar childish way:


"<?
$userAgent=strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
if(strstr($userAgent, 'msie'))
{
header("Location: http://www.mozilla.com");
exit();
}
?>"

As an extra: Polish instalation howto (if you want to give someone this filters please link to this adress) is here:
http://suda.kom.pl/index.php?id=10

polonus