Hi,
We are facing complaints from users regarding our organization’s domain showads.pubmatic.com is flagged as virus by Avast.
Can we get more details around the reason.
Regards,
Abhinav
Hi,
We are facing complaints from users regarding our organization’s domain showads.pubmatic.com is flagged as virus by Avast.
Can we get more details around the reason.
Regards,
Abhinav
It works! @ AdServer22018-(10.200.5.28)No, it is not currently blocked. It seems you have removed the content from the site before posting here.
Thanks Eddy for getting back.
Here are the calls which raised alerts:
http://showads.pubmatic.com/AdServer/AdServerServlet?pubId=45156&siteId=45269&adId=76242&kadwidth=250&kadheight=360&SAVersion=2&js=1&kdntuid=1&pageURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.happypancake.com%2FAdContent.aspx%3Fp%3D2%26fp%3DMyPage%26r%3D1880437&refurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.happypancake.com%2Fmin-sida%2F&inIframe=1&kadpageurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.happypancake.com%2F&operId=3&kltstamp=2014-5-20%2017%3A11%3A46&timezone=2&screenResolution=1920x1080&ranreq=0.2315642647445202&pmUniAdId=0&adVisibility=3&adPosition=420x1176
http://198.47.127.11/AdServer/AdServerServlet?pubId=45156&siteId=45269&adId=76242&kadwidth=250&kadheight=360&SAVersion=2&js=1&kdntuid=1&pageURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.happypancake.com%2FAdContent.aspx%3Fp%3D2%26fp%3DMyPage%26r%3D1880437&refurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.happypancake.com%2Fmin-sida%2F&inIframe=1&kadpageurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.happypancake.com%2F&operId=3&kltstamp=2014-5-20%2017%3A11%3A46&timezone=2&screenResolution=1920x1080&ranreq=0.2315642647445202&pmUniAdId=0&adVisibility=3&adPosition=420x1176
Attached the screenshot for the alert.
URL:mal is not virus… It means URL or IP is on a blacklist for whatever reason
As I said, the content from the site has been removed.
The site is NOT blocked.
You are providing obsolete information.
We are still getting alerts from Europe.
We do not host content ,hence nothing is removed. The ad content is served dynamically.
This is the details I get from avast URL: h_198_47_127_11__AdServer__AdServerServlet
Infection: MAL
So, you have a server/website without content?
That doesn’t make any sense at all.
And for the third time:
The site is NOT blocked.
WOT has negative webrep on this tracking site: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/showads.pubmatic.com?utm_source=addon&utm_content=popup
blocked via http://forums.opendns.com/ and Listed in the mvps.org host file
Some malware from there might still be up and alive: http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/viruses.php?sort=firstseen%20desc&domain=showads.pubmatic.com
Seems OK here: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/showads.pubmatic.com#sitecheck-details
polonus