Why is this infected?

Hello, community. Quick shoutout: I LOVE Avast! :slight_smile: Now for the real thing. After installing Avast, I went to a certain site (in this case, it is the Ecover website (the cleaning product company) and its sublinks). The problem was not with the main site, it was a subsite (hXXp://www.its-ecological.com/). The infection detected by Web Shield was HTML:Script-inf. What is the reasoning for this detection? ???

Hello, I did a scan with Virustotal and it said opera browser finds this site a Phishing site.
url scan: http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=46d4364a3c7aecee9aea38fed67688d5-1299463586
Virus scan: http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=eb0cee27be5f35522880ec4df79f20df6eb28896ad46c84c5140684a6801030e-1299467188

I see. I checked the VirusTotal scan and not only does Avast detect it but so does GData, ESET, Sophos, and Sunbelt (VIPRE). In Opera, it is shown and blocked as a malware link (I (have Opera sandboxed). In addition, it appears to be blocked by Windows Live Family Safety (maybe due to Family Safety being powered by Microsoft SmartScreen?)This all seems suspicious coming from an otherwise trusted company. Any more comments on this?

I believe it is a script tag inserted before the the opening body tag (see image), which may be the problem as it is trying to execute a remote script.

The domain name doesn’t look to kosher as I can’t get any information for it (image2).

So it could be that the site could have been hacked.