why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?

when we re-direct a URL in windows HOSTS file to 127.0.0.1, is not it mean it’s blocked?
so, if it is, why SpyBot or some other software, add some URL list in restricted site and… too and slow down programs launch time? I never add those URL in any place else than HOSTS list and my programs launch fast enough and have no problem and don’t feel un-secure.

can one exprt please do me a favor and explain it to me?
Thanks in advance!

Possibly because it is possible to easily modify the hosts file and many malware samples modify the hosts file to block security sites.

Yes, it loops.

Can you post examples? Use hxxp:// format of the link.

but it’s easy to lock HOSTS file, for example now Avira is doing it for me :slight_smile:

Ok, Thanks!

Not just one URL! until last update Spybot know 10531 URL as “BAD” and add all of those 10531 in Internet Explorer Domains and Secure Domians and Global (Hosts)

Ok… you can lock it… a lot of programs do so… and avast could be among them… But I’d rather let it not locked and update it through HostsMan.

hxxp://008i.com

As far I know, that was an infected site… why would you want to go there?

Tech, I don’t want to go there, my question is that, when HOSTS file block any traffic to that URL, why Spybot add that URL in windows registry in restricted site TOO? when that URL in HOSTS file block any traffic to that URL it’s no more needed to add that URL again in registry too and slow down windows and programs launch time, am I thinking wrong?

I want to say adding infected URL in HOSTS file is enough and why they add same URL in some different places?

Possibly because you have the “immunize” function in Spybot enabled?
Try using one or the other but not both, if you find the result unsatisfactory.

Thanks for reply,
it’s same what I do, I only choose Cookies, IPs, Plugins for IE and I let HOSTS to block everything else :slight_smile:

finally, I did not got any answer if adding those URL in BOTH registry and HOSTS has any benefites or not :frowning:

Well, I don’t know, but I would think that if you are happy the HOSTS file is indeed locked, and are confident in that, there is no need to additionally have the registry setting altered.
I don’t actually know if it makes much difference. I have SpywareBlaster active, and a HOSTS file, but I don’t think it makes more than a few nanoseconds difference to browsing speed.

ok! Thanks! yes, I’m sure when AVIRA is doing something, it is doing it very well!

about the thing you said about speed, I did not said it slow down browsing speed, but it slow down programs “Launch time”. for example when I enable “restriced sites” in SpywareBlaster, I need to wait about 1-3 second to open Internet Explorer or every new tab in IE 8, but when I disable it they open in about 0.5 second

Ah, ok. I haven’t tested that. Firefox is a bit slow to open first thing in the day, but I’m a bit slow at that time too, so probably haven’t noticed it. ;D

I duplicated this post by mistake, but I couldn’t delete it!!

Well, though it’s true that I am not very familiar with how Spybot works (currently I don’t use it/have it installed, but I was using it in the past), but maybe the reason for that is just that it doesn’t “know” (doesn’t “look” there) that it’s (i.e. the respective hostname redirected to localhost/127.0.0.1 in hosts file) already there/blocked …

Also, the slow down in programs’ launch times is so small (if there’s any at all, but certainly it isn’t measurable/noticed by the user) that it isn’t worth bothering with it, at least IMO.

Greetings, satyr

@satyr: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=19387.msg374250#msg374250

Only moderators can delete posts/topics, all you as the poster can do is to Modify the post content, deleting it and putting in something like Duplicate post or Intentional deletion.