Why Web Site Is Blocked?

Hello avast.
Why my site blocked.
Can you tell me why?
All sites and ftp APIs are now clean.
My computer is protected by AVAST Internet Security.
However, my site by you is blocked.
Please specify system as the site of the attacker.

my website : hxxxp://googlemediaplayer.com/

Hi BabyCharles,

Well your site is being blocked and not only by avast
Your WordPress software needs updating see: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/googlemediaplayer.com/
Malware there has status OVERDUE with malicious activity over 1743.5 hrs.
The other malware from there now dead: HTML:RedirME-inf Trj, TR/Dldr.Agent.548864, EXP/CVE-2011-3544
I would suggest against using this code from WP because we are in the days of HTML5 and then it is pretty useless:
head profile="hxtp://gmpg.org/xfn/11 )this is soon to be dropped’. As will be the following:
For cleaning up WP/head see: http://wordpress.org/support/topic/cleaning-up-wp_head WP support forum link poster WPCodeMonkey

polonus

Hi polonos

I added the new code, but I do not think that this is nothing to do with the virus code.
When my site removed from blacklist?

Hi BabyCharles,

If you think your website is beyond suspicion, you can report FP here: http://www.avast.com/contacts
click the “Submit question to our sales support” then change subject from drop down menu

you may add a link to this topic…

polonus

Hi BabyCharles,

What could be another consideration is to hide the Apache server´s full software version, see: http://www.ducea.com/2006/06/15/apache-tips-tricks-hide-apache-software-version/ posted by Marius. Ask the folks from 80qkmvmx.ni.net.tr about this, you should not longer transmit this info to the world and malcreants. Spamcheck and SafeBrowsing check are OK,

polonus

Hello,
there was “googlemediaplayer.com/player/test.jar”, wi will fix the detection.

Milos

Hello Milos ;

Not Found

The requested URL /player/test.jar was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

i’m removed to all ftp files.

re-analyzed to all ftp files now clean.

Hi BabyCharles,

But the site is still a Bitdefender’s TrafficLight Alert Page, and blocked by WOT: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/googlemediaplayer.com
and McAfee’s SiteAdvisor: http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/googlemediaplayer.com
So you would miss all the visitors that have these in-browser security extensions installed, they are being prevented/warned in first instance to go there
Sucuri still alerts that your WordPress is outdated (could be also for part of what is on the site, check everything!): Wordpress internal path: /home/nickc/public_html/goburo/wordprezzie.com/changingroom/wp-content/themes/changing-room/index.php
WordPress version outdated: Upgrade required.
List of links found htxp://googlemediaplayer.com/?feed=rss2
WordPress directory: htxp://changingroom.wordprezzie.com/wp-content
WordPress theme: htxp://changingroom.wordprezzie.com/wp-content/themes/changing-room/

With outdated WP on your site you could be hacked back/re-infected before you can say “Jack Robinson 1785”,

polonus

polonus