Win32:enistery-infected temp files - important information

I have noticed several posters reporting this Avast alert on running a full scan, and I have also suffered from it as well over the last few days. Masses of temp files in the Windows\Temp folder are reported as medium threats and they cannot be moved to the chest or repaired either because they cannot be located or because they cannot be accessed. I have managed to delete them manually but more are added each time the computer is switched off (judging by their dates and times).

Like several of those who have posted on this, I am also running Spyware Doctor, whose developer PC Tools has now acknowledged that this is an issue caused by that program and which they have managed to recreate internally. They are working on a fix.

http://www.pctools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=68059

I am assuming therefore that this is a false positive and that there is no threat from these temp files. It would be useful to get confirmation of that and for anyone who is suffering from the issue but who is not running Spyware Doctor to report here to that effect. Perhaps Avast and PC Tools could usefully liase on it.

I have the same problem on both a Desktop and a Laptop, Both are running Spyware Doctor along with Avast! Seeing your post calms me a bit, I was thinking maybe the same thing with a False Positive since it appeared on 2 seperate operating system (Desktop - Vista) and (Laptop - Win7)- But it is extremely annoying, Both PC’s ran fine until about a month ago, hopefully a ‘fix’ will come along shortly.

I’ve been unable to remove it on either system, but judging from your post, I’m going to ignore it for the time being.

Thanks
TJB

Good for you Seffrid in your persistence in the PCT forum thread and having them admit that the fault is theirs…not Avast. Now if they can only fix it in a timely manner! ::slight_smile:

Hi. I realize I’m responding to a zombie. I found it searching for Win32:enistery. And registered here specifically to make this post.

I started using Avast a week ago and I am having the same experience as described by the OP. The difference here though, is I am not using any PC Tools software.

My ISP provides me with Norton. I stopped using the AVP part of their suite because I was getting too many false positives and the quarantineing of valid, vital files under their “WS.reputation.1” or “Suspicious.Insight” algorithms, which apparently do not identify malicious code but, rather, decide something is a threat based largely on being unfamiliar.

I don’t know whether or not this Avast Win32:enistery is a similar animal or not … but, I am suspecting it is.

My computer got me out of bed when I had almost reached REM this morning by announcing something like, “Suspicious activity detected”. Rather annoying. At least Norton didn’t get me out of bed for its false positives.

Any insight would be appreciated.

Victor

EDIT: I’ve added VyprVPN to the exclusion list. And shut off the audio announcements. Maybe I can sleep tonight.