Win32:FakeAlert-AAB [Trj] in Steam.exe - is it a FP?

Some users complain that Avast detects Steam.exe as Win32:FakeAlert-AAB [Trj].

Maybe it’s a false positive? Everything I know about the file is that page: http://www.neuber.com/taskmanager/process/steam.exe.html

After full Avast re-installation the issue disappeared.

.< i just got the same virus warning, how ever. it didnt go away. after re-installing Avast.

2nd false positive today.

windows avast. passed the file. with no problem.

must be false positive.

:cry: i have the same exact problem with steam.
i had a worm in my computer so i just format it.Right after i tried to install steam and it tells me TROJAN HORSE.I’m kinda afraid to go ‘‘no action’’ kuz i just reinstalled all my things.Any suggestions

(sorry about the grammar :/)

Hello,
try to check the digital signature of that file, if it is valid.

Milos

Upload the file to www.virustotal.com and have it scanned (41 scanners). Be sure to press “Rescan” if the site tells you that this file has already been scanned.

still it tells me is a trojan >.<

lol this is steam…
if u take the file steam.exe right from steam official site and avast! detects it as a virus, then its a false positive.
steam is just a mean software, but not a virus, YET.

(i excuse myself for the noobness)

so in poor words…if i install steam…and when it tells ‘‘Steam.exe is a Win32:Fakealert AAB [trj]’’…if i go ‘‘no action’’…my computer will be safe at 100% ?

As suggested by Steven Gail (aka Zyndstoff) do that and report…
till then no more guessing please

This is stupid misbelief.

The chances are very high, that it is a false positive then, but sites get hacked and hijacked…

A few months ago the New York Times website delivered malware…

ok uploaded it to virustotal and scanned it.it says goodware and 0\41 scanners.It is good or bad?

can you post the link to the scan result ?

here it is

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=b96dc0345b4bfb8bab6560be600350cf371bcfd0ff4b38fa55274321bdc4a906-1303201920

i tried to install steam on my laptop (it has the same avast version) and it doesn’t relevated anything.Shouldi risk?

(i’m making so many questions kuz i spent like 200 bucks in games on steam)

What do you mean? I don’t understand…

i have 2 computers: a normal one and a laptop.Both of them have the same exact avast copy but the big one got infected by a Worm virus some time ago.I formatted it so there is no virus anymore.But when i reinstalled steam it tells me TROJAN.I tried to install it on my laptop and none happened.Perfectly working.No virus detection.Only on the big one it tells me virus.Understood?
After that i scanned the file on viruscan.com where u told me and it tells 0/41 scanners. I’m supposing that means no viruses found.
so my question is:‘‘should i risk’’?

My avast detects Steam.exe(running in memory)as Win32:FakeAlert-AAB in memory scan. This must be a FP, it doesn’t detect the file if scanned on hard drive. I’ve tried to reinstall/update avast and steam. Only the cmdagent.exe(comodo file)in memory scan doesn’t show as a FP anymore, as it did in before the reinstall. Avast started to pick both of the files as viruses in the same memory scan earlier. Even though this doesn’t affect my system in any way(steam runs fine), I’m still very worried about the issue. I’ve always trusted avast and had no bigger problems with false positives… Could this be fixed or something? :-\