Windows warning scam

My screen froze with an alarm sounding and black screen with huge red text telling me that my computer was at risk and to call the number on the screen. I couldn’t do anything to get off the screen so shut down the computer by the off button, restarted and ran malwarebytes which was clear. Couldn’t connect to the internet even though router was working so shut down again in safe mode, updated and ran malwarebytes again and did system restore. Internet was ok then but I later discovered that most of the UK was out at the time so must have been coincidence. Is it likely to have infected my laptop or was it just a scam to get me to part with money to ‘fix’ it?

Thanks for reading.

If you are with BT there was a major network failure

It sounds as though you went to an infected website. If you wish I can have a check for malware

Please download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool and save it to your Desktop.

Note: You need to run the version compatible with your system. If you are not sure which version applies to your system download both of them and try to run them. Only one of them will run on your system, that will be the right version.

[*]Right click to run as administrator (XP users click run after receipt of Windows Security Warning - Open File). When the tool opens click Yes to disclaimer.
[*]Select additions at the bottom
[*]Press Scan button.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/frst.JPG

[*]It will produce a log called FRST.txt in the same directory the tool is run from.
[*]Please attach both logs generated.

Avast has blocked the site as suspicious! :-\

Allow it through the file is totally safe

It allowed the second one through but not the first.

Looks clean, it must have been an injected website

Are you experiencing any problems ?

No problems that I am aware of, but was concerned when the internet went off, I am with BT and it was exactly the same time as the windows thing! It was an aol news item that I clicked on and got the ‘warning’. Glad it isnt something that managed to get on the computer. Its odd because it knew I was on BT and said to call the freephone number, then BT goes offline. Wonder if I broke BT all by myself :o ;D

Thanks Essexboy :smiley:

then BT goes offline. Wonder if I broke BT all by myself
;D

No it was country wide… Unless you are a secret hacker :slight_smile:

Hi Martin,

Well a individual secret hacker :o …Well, he could never have done that on his own.
You will need a whole regiment of 'em then, little ole boy,
quite some strong regiment of 'puters even to bring BT down even for a wee while ;D

Damian