windowsxp-privacy.net

While using Firefox 3.0.4 to surf the web, something weird happened. Any time I tried copying text from a web page, and pasting it into the search tool, all I got was “hxxp://windowsxp-privacy.net/?id=12193338844”. I shut down Firefox, then restarted it, and the clipboard was back to normal.

I looked “windowsxp-privacy.net” up on Google, and a number of people claim that this behavior is caused by a virus called “Antivirus 2009”. Avast never gave any warning. I’ve run Malwarebytes Anti-Malware and SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition, and they show no infections.

Did I dodge a bullet this time, or is something nasty buried deeply in my pc?

Hi, please disable the link by putting spaces between the letters of the url or replace http with hxxp.

You probably dodged the bullet, but you may need a third-party firewall for further protection against malware.

Online Armor Free
PC Tools Firewall Plus

Sorry about the link, I fixed it.

I have Sunbelt Personal Firewall, and it has already saved me by blocking malicious code that Avast missed.