Word Press website with CMS issues infest with emotet, epoch1...

See where it was being reported: https://urlhaus.abuse.ch/url/256494/ (reported by @Cryptolaemus1, info credits go there).

Now redirecting to htxp://www.securotop.com/?v=7516fd43adaa
woocommerce abused domain, host with vulnerabilities, exploitable: https://www.shodan.io/host/93.90.202.104
See also: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.securotop.com

Outdated CMS: WordPress Version
5.2.1
Version does not appear to be latest

Outdated plug-ins: WordPress Plugins
The following plugins were detected by reading the HTML source of the WordPress sites front page.

woocommerce 3.6.4 latest release (3.8.0)
https://woocommerce.com/
cookie-notice 1.2.46 latest release (1.2.48)
http://www.dfactory.eu/plugins/cookie-notice/
soliloquy-lite latest release (2.5.7)
https://soliloquywp.com
html5-responsive-faq 2.8.1 latest release (2.8.4)
https://freewebsitebuilders.org
all-in-one-seo-pack 3.1 latest release (3.3.3)
https://semperplugins.com/all-in-one-seo-pack-pro-version/
easy-fancybox 1.8.17 latest release (1.8.18)
http://status301.net/wordpress-plugins/easy-fancybox/
siteorigin-panels 2.10.5 latest release (2.10.13)
https://siteorigin.com/page-builder/
contact-form-7 5.1.3 latest release (5.1.5)
https://contactform7.com/
woocommerce-gateway-paypal-express-checkout 1.6.14 latest release (1.6.17)
https://woocommerce.com/products/woocommerce-gateway-paypal-express-checkout/
tablepress 1.9.2 latest release (1.10)
https://tablepress.org/
yith-woocommerce-wishlist latest release (2.2.16)
https://yithemes.com/themes/plugins/yith-woocommerce-wishlist/
Plugins are a source of many security vulnerabilities within WordPress installations, always keep them updated to the latest version available and check the developers plugin page for information about security related updates and fixes.

There are likely more plugins installed than those listed here as the detection method used here is passive. While these results give an indication of the status of plugin updates, a more comprehensive assessment should be undertaken by brute forcing the plugin paths using a dedicated tool.

User Enumeration
The first two user ID’s were tested to determine if user enumeration is possible.

ID User Login
1 None securotop
2 None None
It is recommended to rename the admin user account to reduce the chance of brute force attacks occurring. As this will reduce the chance of automated password attackers gaining access. However it is important to understand that if the author archives are enabled it is usually possible to enumerate all users within a WordPress installation.

Directory Indexing
In the test an attempt was made to list the directory contents of the uploads and plugins folders to determine if Directory Indexing is enabled. This is a common information leakage vulnerability that can reveal sensitive information regarding your site configuration or content.

/wp-content/uploads/ enabled
/wp-content/plugins/ disabled
Directory indexing was tested on the /wp-content/uploads/ and /wp-content/plugins/ directores. Note that other directories may have this web server feature enabled, so ensure you check other folders in your installation. It is good practice to ensure directory indexing is disabled for your full WordPress installation either through the web server configuration or .htaccess.

Consider: https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=not-secure&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&chk-cache=&fs=1&tgt=d3d3LnN7XnV9XXRdcC5eXW0%3D~enc

DOM-XSS flaws galore: Results from scanning URL: -http://www.securotop.com/?v=7516fd43adaa
Number of sources found: 9
Number of sinks found: 544
&
Results from scanning URL: -http://www.securotop.com/wp-content/plugins/easy-fancybox/js/jquery.easing.min.js?ver=1.4.1
Number of sources found: 15
Number of sinks found: 13
&
Results from scanning URL: -http://www.securotop.com/wp-content/plugins/html5-responsive-faq/js/hrf-script.js?ver=5.2.1
Number of sources found: 41
Number of sinks found: 17
&
Results from scanning URL: -http://www.securotop.com/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce/assets/js/selectWoo/selectWoo.full.min.js?ver=1.0.6
Number of sources found: 16
Number of sinks found: 9
&
Results from scanning URL: -http://www.securotop.com/wp-content/plugins/html5-responsive-faq/js/hrf-script.js?ver=5.2.1
Number of sources found: 41
Number of sinks found: 17
&
Results from scanning URL: -http://www.securotop.com/wp-content/plugins/yith-woocommerce-wishlist/assets/js/jquery.yith-wcwl.js?ver=2.2.10
Number of sources found: 95
Number of sinks found: 19

Redirecting eventually goes via woocommerce compromised towards →

htxp://wXw dot securotop dot com//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// //////////////////%eb%b0%a9%ed%98%84%eb//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////%8d%95%ea%b8%b0%ec%9e%90%ea%b0%80%ec%8a%b5%ea%b8%b0%ec%82%b4%ea%b7%a0%ec%a0%9c%ed%94%bc%ed%95%b4%ea%b0%80%ec%82%ac%ed%9a%8c%ec%a0%81%eb///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////%85%bc%eb%9e%80%ec%9d%b4%ef%bb%bf%ec%84%9c/">방현덕기자=ê°/////////€ìŠµê¸°ì‚´ê· ì œí”¼í•´ê°€ì‚¬íšŒì ë…¼ëž€ì´ï»¿ì„œìš¸ì¶œìž¥ë§Œë‚¨ëœì§€5ë…„ë§Œì—ì œí’ˆì„ì œì¡°í•˜ê³ íŒë§¤í•œì£¼ìš”ì±…ìž„ìžë“¤ì—ëŒ€í•œì²«í˜•ì‚¬ìž¬íŒì´ì—´ë ¸ë‹¤.</a
quote analysis via my own adopted version of sandboxed Malzilla browser by Bobby. Code also found to reside at -https://www.winnershow.nl a Dutch Chow Chow Christmas winner show

2 vulnerable retirable libraries detected: https://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/f1b8fc259f4bce834a8a4bdc33f0766604eec251876607223c09bc39c5c1d235

Website should be blocked a.s.a.p.,

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold recon website security analyst and website error-hunter0