Wordpress Site Blocked

Hi Everyone,

I have a Wordpress blog that was hacked over a year ago. At the time, the site was scrubbed & was recently relaunched using brand-new databases, a clean Wordpress install, and everything was virus-free.

Not long afterwards, I installed Avast on my computer and unless I disable the web shield, I cannot access my website. I get a warning message of “URL:Mal” and a cached file ends up in the virus chest. I’ve had several Wordpress security moderators take a look at my site, but they can’t find anything wrong. There is no malicious code in the databases, there are no infected files on the server, and there is no malicious code in any of the files Wordpress uses to run.

Everyone has told me that this seems to be a false positive issue with Avast, but my emails to their support team go unanswered. I’m worried that we’ve all missed some malicious code and it’s just slipping through Wordfence and Sucuri’s scanners.

My website address is hXXp://www.indianajill.ca (address edited so no one accidentally clicks).

Thanks for your help!

[Also posted to the Avast for Mac Forum - sorry about the duplication]

→ https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.indianajill.ca
→ http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/9f9931b3f0b9030872b4cbee0ba23f3d-1435553126

You can report a possible FP here: https://www.avast.com/contact-us.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE

https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=indianajill.ca
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=www.indianajill.ca
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/104.27.131.46.html

Hi Jillian5,

The domain was added to our blacklist probably when it was still infected. I am now removing it, so it should be ok in the next update ;-)!

Thank you, HonzaZ!

I can confirm that it came unblocked now,
Avast Online and Avast Shields do not flag any longer.

polonus