www.thoranime.org being blocked by avast?

Is this site a real threat?

Update your virus defs. :-X

Yes, the site is a real threat. Look at the screenshot and you’ll see a suspicious iframe:

Hi Yachiru,

According to Anubis Web Scanner report this site will modified the registry and possibly to destruct your registry system.

Please see the report link : http://anubis.iseclab.org/?action=result&task_id=1edf4ad694c215634ede7936b29f8bbce&format=html

cheers,

Hi folks,

there is more malware on this domain, see what the sucuri scan detects here:
web site:
htxp://www.horriblesubs.org
status:
Site infected with malware.
Hidden Iframes. Details: http://sucuri.net/malware/entry/MW:IFRAME:HD202
and
http://sucuri.net/malware/entry/MW:IFRAME:HD202
malicious iFrame source:

(Level: 1) Url checked: (iframe source)
htxp://coalguys.com/
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

polonus

Norman analysis confirms infected

thoranime.org : Processed - HTML/Iframe.IQ

Hi Pondus,

Here is a write-up on this specific IFrame Malware Infection Details: http://wam.dasient.com/wam/infection_library/3e94ff86c9f07e4618d94a22d7cc04c3/fenkaololo
A nice collection summed up for you here of recent finds of iFrame malware:
http://wam.dasient.com/wam/infection_library_index
I use Cheating Iframe Detector by mvent2 for Firefox on Google Chrome to explore iFrames,
also good to check a site like this infected site,see:
http://wam.dasient.com/wam/infection_library/6bb7a1987976c50fdeb0b2ce3f4e2b89/vv
(Level: 0) Url checked:
htxp://gsdha3whfh.vv.cc
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (frame source)
htxp://www.registry.vv.cc/free.php?domain=gsdha3whfh.vv.cc
Google code detected (Ads, not a cheater)
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 2) Url checked: (script source)

Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

See that it is also flagged as malicious here: http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=gsdha3whfh.vv.cc

So when you delve further into it a great number of these iFrame infections still around, my friend,

polonus

I was able to visit the site last 9:00pm GMT-5. The site is no longer being blocked by avast.

Looks as they have cleaned the website :wink:

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=b58c6a4aef240d2fee3f6786c4541b2c7bab40ee2ee20a2b5c27588ffd96ceb6-1300861574