Yahoo email attachments blocked?

I am attemptiong to download an attachment similar to one I download every week.

Access to the server/site hosting the file to download is blocked.

Have I been hijacked to download from a server not hosting Yahoo email attachments?

Please advise.

URL: hXXp://68. 142. 206. 10/ya/securedownload?m…
Process: file://C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chr…
Infection: al

jc

is this on yahoo webmail ?.. and it want let you download ?

Indeed, I am unable to download attachments in my Yahoo webmail sessions.
I can only access attachments to emails with “Network Shield” disabled.

I’m thinking someone has been compromised bu downloading a “bad” attachment, and that resulted in attachments being blocked for all users of the server they came through.

Ideas anyone? Is there an appeal process?

jc ???

I would not have thought that Yahoo had a blanket ban - are the attachments all fronm the same source ?

No, any source.

Even a single “space” in a text file!

The attachment HOST is blocked, apparently in the vps files for the last week or so.

Can this be fixed? Please?

jc

Try reporting it here

http://www.avast.com/en-eu/contact-form.php?loadStyles

you may add a link to this topic

Thanks!

I did that just now. Also tried the support forum.

Maybe soon I’ll have results.
jc

Sorry for your inconvenience.
This issue was fixed in today’s 0.
Jan

Hello,

I still encountered this issue with a PDF file while downloading it from YMail. I have forwarded the message to a GMail account and the file was downloaded without any problems, not being infected (scanning it after download).

Is the problem still encountered?

With Respect,

Bogdan

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=90020.0
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=88956.0

Yes, it seems the issue came back.