Yahoo Login Alarm / Block?

I regularly use Yahoo Mail and the login link is bookmarked. For some weeks now whenever I log in on the usual screen a yellow warning pop-up appears:
“This is probably not the site you are looking for!
You attempted … uk.mg40.mail.yahoo.com
but instead … www.yahoo.com
Proceed anyway? … or Back to safety?”
The source does not state Avast but by a process of elimination and going by the colo(u)r Avast is the prime suspect.
If I “proceed” I get to my mail but the https is crossed out.
If I “go back to safety” the login screen reappears. I can get to the mail (as normal) only by refreshing the screen (which sometimes does not work)
I have no reason (to date) to believe that my login has been compromised but the warning is unsettling.

  • Is this Avast?
  • How can I check if the warning is justified?
  • If it is, what can I do about it?
  • If it isn’t, how do I disable it?
    If have recently switched from XP to W7 but I cannot say if this alarm started from the date of the switch. I suspect that it pre-dated it.
    Appreciate if someone could sort me out, tks.

Abort and terminate this thread: Problem solved by changing the Yahoo login bookmark. Obvious in retrospect but only after going public

- Is this Avast? - How can I check if the warning is justified?
all avast popups / warnings should have avast logo and name at top of it

On reflection I suspect that this was an (anonymous) Google Chrome warning