A lot of misery to be detectable on https everywhere atlas

Let us just take this domain: https://www.eff.org/https-everywhere/atlas/domains/faa.gov.html
Nice test results here: https://shaaaaaaaaaaaaa.com/check/www.faa.gov/
But DROWn vulnerable: https://test.drownattack.com/?site=www.faa.gov
Maybe this could save their glorious b… : -a72-247-253-212.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com
re: https://test.drownattack.com/?site=a72-247-253-212.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com :o
Read on the attack of the week: http://blog.cryptographyengineering.com/2016/03/attack-of-week-drown.html
link article author: Matthew Green.

pol

In the following case SHA and DROWn test results are OK and all green.

Re: https://www.eff.org/https-everywhere/atlas/domains/dab-bank.de.html

But here there is 100% IDs Tracking Insecurity. Also for: -dab-static-ip-44.dab.com redirecting to our scanned address!

Unique IDs about your web browsing habits have been insecurely sent to third parties.

b0c188ebaa-xxxxxxxxxx-9e6a1cebaa-89674f47aa-1457447622

At least 4 third parties know you are on this webpage.

-www.dab-bank.de
-Ensighten

Furthermore retirable jQuery: -https://www.dab-bank.de/
Detected libraries:
jquery - 1.8.1 : (active1)-https://www.dab-bank.de/media/global_layout/js/jquery.js
Info: Severity: medium
http://bugs.jquery.com/ticket/11290
http://research.insecurelabs.org/jquery/test/
jquery-ui-dialog - 1.8.5 : (active1) -https://www.dab-bank.de/scripts/jquery181/jquery.extensions.js
jquery-ui-autocomplete - 1.8.5 : -https://www.dab-bank.de/scripts/jquery181/jquery.extensions.js
(active) - the library was also found to be active by running code
1 vulnerable library detected

Consider: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.dab-bank.de%2Fmedia%2Fglobal_layout%2Fjs%2Fjquery.js
You do not need this function - could be vulnerable with fast.php QUEMU vulnerable: https://www.cvedetails.com/vulnerability-list/vendor_id-315/product_id-540/F5-Big-ip.html

Script blocker should have this link there blocked: -https://t13.intelliad.de/cl/2363931323236323131303.js

Furthermore linux/gnu could have connectivity problem with a memory leak in ssl after closing the connection

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Vulnerable to DROWn for more than one reason: https://test.drownattack.com/?site=+magnet.ie
Also still POODLE vulnerable! 85.91.6.43. -www.magnet.ie Vulnerable SSLv3 DES-CBC3-SHA
Going over the https everywhere atlas info for that domain: https://www.eff.org/https-everywhere/atlas/domains/magnet.ie.html
PFS not supported: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=https://www.magnet.ie
4 warnings here:https://asafaweb.com/Scan?Url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.magnet.ie
SRI status: https://sritest.io/#report/21a9fea6-efca-4e18-b3c7-a258c1c3d512
and https://sritest.io/#report/475658da-b79b-40ec-94fb-9744cb08137d

Outdated: WordPress Plugins
The following plugins were detected by reading the HTML source of the WordPress sites front page.

wordpress-seo 1.7.4 latest release (3.1.1) Update required
https://yoast.com/wordpress/plugins/seo/
bwp-minify 1.3.3 latest release (1.3.3)
http://betterwp.net/wordpress-plugins/bwp-minify/
Plugins are a source of many security vulnerabilities within WordPress installations, always keep them updated to the latest version available and check the developers plugin page for information about security related updates and fixes.

Warning User Enumeration is possible :o
The first two user ID’s were tested to determine if user enumeration is possible.

ID User Login
1 itadmin itadmin
2 None
It is recommended to rename the admin user account to reduce the chance of brute force attacks occurring. As this will reduce the chance of automated password attackers gaining access. However it is important to understand that if the author archives are enabled it is usually possible to enumerate all users within a WordPress installation.

And the inevitable jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1 risk enhancing vulnerability.

/https://www.magnet.ie
Detected libraries:
jquery-migrate - 1.2.1 : -https://www.magnet.ie/business/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1
Info: Severity: medium
http://bugs.jquery.com/ticket/11290
http://research.insecurelabs.org/jquery/test/
jquery - 1.11.1 : (active1) -https://www.magnet.ie/business/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.1
(active) - the library was also found to be active by running code
1 vulnerable library detected

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Checking on the above website for that /jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1 code: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.magnet.ie%2Fbusiness%2Fwp-includes%2Fjs%2Fjquery%2Fjquery-migrate.min.js%3Fver%3D1.2.1

Landing: Results from scanning URL: -http://salawieczfnia.pl/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/jquery.form.min.js?

Results from scanning URL: -http://salawieczfnia.pl/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/jquery.form.min.js?ver=3.51.0-2014.06.20
Number of sources found: 18
Number of sinks found: 9

Results from scanning URL: -http://salawieczfnia.pl/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/jquery.form.min.js?ver=3.51.0-2014.06.20
Number of sources found: 79
Number of sinks found: 20

Having the same: -http://salawieczfnia.pl/
Detected libraries:
jquery-migrate - 1.2.1 : -http://salawieczfnia.pl/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1
Info: Severity: medium
http://bugs.jquery.com/ticket/11290
http://research.insecurelabs.org/jquery/test/
jquery - 1.11.3 : (active1) -http://salawieczfnia.pl/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.3
WordPress version outdated, outdated plug-ins, User Enumeration is possible, Directory Indexing Enabled
(active) - the library was also found to be active by running code
1 vulnerable library detected

pol

Here we have far better security results than what we normally find in these resources,
so pay attention, well it can be more secure! And credits this time may go to Cloudflare Protection!
Cloudflare - no POODLE, no DROWn, no SHA.1
https://shaaaaaaaaaaaaa.com/check/ethercalc.net & https://test.drownattack.com/?site=ethercalc.net
& https://test.drownattack.com/?site=ethercalc.net
An example: https://www.eff.org/https-everywhere/atlas/domains/ethercalc.net.html
http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=https%3A%2F%2Fethercalc.net

No sources: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=https%3A%2F%2Fethercalc.net+
https://ethercalc.net
Detected libraries:

No vulnerable libraries found

Scanner output:
Scanning https://ethercalc.net
Script loaded: https://ajax.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/nexp/dok3v=fb690a32f5/cloudflare.min.js
Script loaded: https://ethercalc.net/cdn-cgi/nexp/dok3v=1613a3a185/cloudflare/rocket.js
Status: success
Load time: 2214ms

One unsafe stylesheet: https://sritest.io/#report/f5ec51e4-667e-4e4e-8fa7-167fbb33d2f1

But it is a bit difficult to protect:

Anyone?

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)