a treath as been detected URL:MAL

Hi tried downloading a program and it was’nt a good idea. Since that, every time i open a web page (chrome and firefox) avast pop up telling me a treath as been blocked with the URL: MAl saying its running from the browser files. so i did an avast scan and nothing, then i’v remove the program i’v been installing (i stop it while it was downloading but not fast enought as i see) and i have restar the computeur then i’v look in my chrome and deleted an non-recomanded tool avast told me to deleted call Unidealsoa then i’v downloaded Walwarebytes and it did’nt find anything. the unidealsoa program is still in my program list but when i want to un-install it it’s telling me there’s an error and maybe it’s already uninstall.
Right now the popup URL:MAL stop poping when i’m on mozilla but it’s still poping when i open chrome. and my computeur is much slower. i don’t know wath to do please help me!!
(sorry english is not my first language)
Maude

Hi Maud, welcome to the forum :slight_smile:

Follow the procedure in this topic https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0 and attach the requested logs in your next reply. You can skip the Malwarebytes part. As soon as an expert is online and available he/she will help you.

Greetz, Red.

Ok ! thanks for this fast advice
here the logs of the to program i skipped the walwarebyte as you said
i did’nt do the part about infected usb since i dont think it is the source of the problem
thanks
Maude

Hi, there are two things that must be done first before we start the cleanup

  1. Download the Norton removal tool to your desktop ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/removal_tools/NRnR.exe
    Uninstall any Norton/Symantec programmes from Control Panel > Programs and Features
    Once done then run the Norton removal tool

  2. Uninstall Chrome as it has been compromised. You can re-install once we have finished

Now to clean up

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: Startup: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\McAfee Security Scan Plus.lnk ShortcutTarget: McAfee Security Scan Plus.lnk -> C:\Program Files\McAfee Security Scan\3.8.150\SSScheduler.exe (No File) CHR HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Google: Policy restriction <======= ATTENTION BHO-x32: No Name -> {0E8A89AD-95D7-40EB-8D9D-083EF7066A01} -> No File CHR StartupUrls: Default -> "hxxp://www.google.com/" CHR Profile: C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default CHR Extension: (Google Slides) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\aapocclcgogkmnckokdopfmhonfmgoek [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Google Docs) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\aohghmighlieiainnegkcijnfilokake [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Google Drive) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\apdfllckaahabafndbhieahigkjlhalf [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Google Voice Search Hotword (Beta)) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\bepbmhgboaologfdajaanbcjmnhjmhfn [2014-11-17] CHR Extension: (YouTube) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\blpcfgokakmgnkcojhhkbfbldkacnbeo [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Google Search) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\coobgpohoikkiipiblmjeljniedjpjpf [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Google Sheets) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\felcaaldnbdncclmgdcncolpebgiejap [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Avast Online Security) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\gomekmidlodglbbmalcneegieacbdmki [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Norton Security Toolbar) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\mkfokfffehpeedafpekjeddnmnjhmcmk [2015-02-24] CHR Extension: (Google Wallet) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\nmmhkkegccagdldgiimedpiccmgmieda [2014-11-16] CHR Extension: (Antidote) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\pfcgjlglddicjopgimohdcbmabacamll [2014-12-19] CHR Extension: (Gmail) - C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\pjkljhegncpnkpknbcohdijeoejaedia [2014-11-16] CHR HKLM\...\Chrome\Extension: [iikflkcanblccfahdhdonehdalibjnif] - https://clients2.google.com/service/update2/crx CHR HKLM\...\Chrome\Extension: [mkfokfffehpeedafpekjeddnmnjhmcmk] - C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\21.6.0.32\Exts\Chrome.crx [2014-09-24] CHR HKLM\...\Chrome\Extension: [pfcgjlglddicjopgimohdcbmabacamll] - C:\Program Files (x86)\Druide\Antidote 8\Texteurs\GoogleChrome\Installation.Antidote.GoogleChrome.crx [2014-12-04] CHR HKLM-x32\...\Chrome\Extension: [bopakagnckmlgajfccecajhnimjiiedh] - http://clients2.google.com/service/update2/crx CHR HKLM-x32\...\Chrome\Extension: [gomekmidlodglbbmalcneegieacbdmki] - C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\WebRep\Chrome\aswWebRepChrome.crx [2014-11-16] CHR HKLM-x32\...\Chrome\Extension: [iikflkcanblccfahdhdonehdalibjnif] - https://clients2.google.com/service/update2/crx CHR HKLM-x32\...\Chrome\Extension: [mkfokfffehpeedafpekjeddnmnjhmcmk] - C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\21.6.0.32\Exts\Chrome.crx [2014-09-24] CHR HKLM-x32\...\Chrome\Extension: [pfcgjlglddicjopgimohdcbmabacamll] - C:\Program Files (x86)\Druide\Antidote 8\Texteurs\GoogleChrome\Installation.Antidote.GoogleChrome.crx [2014-12-04] 2015-02-24 18:23 - 2015-02-24 18:23 - 00000000 ____D () C:\ProgramData\15807655594425015642 2015-02-24 18:23 - 2015-02-24 18:23 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Program Files (x86)\UniDealsoa 2015-02-24 18:22 - 2015-02-24 18:46 - 00000000 ____D () C:\ProgramData\{17f0afa8-3942-9939-17f0-0afa8394bea0} 2015-02-24 18:22 - 2015-02-24 18:22 - 00000000 ____D () C:\ProgramData\mjngejlpnjknabjlllenoofabphhapoh 2015-02-24 18:21 - 2015-02-24 18:46 - 00000000 ____D () C:\ProgramData\{80da82e3-7bcf-e70e-80da-a82e37bc0b8d} 2015-02-19 22:04 - 2015-02-19 22:04 - 00000000 __SHD () C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\EmieBrowserModeList 2014-10-13 12:42 - 2014-10-13 12:42 - 0000000 _____ () C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\{72D9DF7B-E8AD-4AE5-BE41-68B3EB1FBC04} Task: {00EC940A-2F8B-4F83-A298-111930BCCF93} - System32\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2014-11-16] (Google Inc.) Task: {104EACD1-0038-4D1C-ACB1-6D33ACE1E102} - System32\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2014-11-16] (Google Inc.) Task: C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe Task: C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe C:\Users\M\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Hey ! thanks a lot!!
i’m still on step 1.
i have un-install the norton from my control pannel and then i have reboot the computer as it tell me and then i run the norton tool but it saying that it failed to detect any supported norton product.
Is that a good thing ?
can i proceede with the other step ?
thanks Maude

Yes move on to the next step I will remove any Norton left overs later :slight_smile:

ok great !
i did the fix with FRST it reboot my computeur and here the fixlog!
maude

OK now re-install Chrome and let me know if it is behaving itself

Then run a fresh FRST scan so that I can see what Norton left behind :

ok i also did the adw cleaner here’s the log. (it’s not call [s01] but i guess it’s the one you want)
i will re-download chrome now, when your saying it is behaving it self you mean is acting normally like it suppose to be ?

no pop up with the new chrome !!
thanks !
i did the FRST scan but i dont know if it’s a new log or if it replace the older one because i juste found one on my desktop
here it is

Looking good now, Norton has gone and Chrome is back to normal.

Any further problems ?

it seems ok !
thanks a lot !!! :smiley:
should i keep the program like frst and aswmbr and NRnR ?

You can delete the Norton removal tool, and I will remove the rest :slight_smile:

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave:

thanks a lot again ! :slight_smile:
i’ll give you some news tomorow.
I still wonder why avast or malwarebytes did’nt find nothing suspicious in the computer… is’nt it wath they are made for ?

Maude

Chrome had been changed to the developer mode, which is not something automated programmes look for.

Google has been tightening control over its Chrome ecosystem. In a recent update, the company disabled the ability to install extensions from outside the Web Store. You can get it back, though, with a simple check box.

Developer mode is a legitimate function but, only if you are creating an extension

This means that anything can be installed in Chrome with no checks at all

Ok thank!
I’ll be carefull now!

:slight_smile:

Hey !
every thing looks fine for me, there is just some things, i tried downloading somethings like a .jpeg document that one of my friend sended me and it was blocked (maybe by cryptoprevent…?) and i tried donwloading a movie from a torrent website and when i try opening it whit Utorrent a window it tells me that : " yout systeme administrator has blocked this program. for more information, contact your systeme administrator."
Is’nt I am the amnistrator ?
and how do i know wath is blocking ?
like is it possible juste to let it download from source i find safe ?
Thanks

Temporarily disable cryptoprevent by clicking remove protection and then apply. Once done commence the torrent download and the JPEG download and then reply apply protection whitelisting current files

I have tried removing the protection and restart the computer but when it restart it tells me "prevention not applied or unsuccessful!
…?