about www.accuratefiles.com - URL as malicious/dangerous site

Hello !
How can, after several downloads, suddenly become malicious an URL that I use so much, a site that I never got a virus or a pup ???
I await comments and informations !!!

See http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.accuratefiles.com as that also finds it suspicious.

Though http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/ doesn’t find anything for accuratefiles.com.

EDIT: URLquery also has it as reputation Suspicious, http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=9332, though nothing found.

There is an on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Undetected Malware; Press (Media), issues.

  • If you are reporting an FP, then you get another input field open, click Browse button and navigate to the file or enter the web URL for the site you wish to submit for Network Shield review, etc. A link to this topic also wouldn’t hurt.

Tank you, DavidR ! Lets wait for a fix it up update, because I had the same problem 2 months ago, and submitting a ticket, it was fixed. Sorry for the bad English ! Best regards !

You’re welcome.

I wouldn’t be waiting, submit using this contact form, much easier than submitting a support ticket and giving the link to this topic, gives valuable background information without having to explain too much.

Hello,
this site was compromised. But it was fixed and it will be removed from our blacklist in next VPS. Today’s 1.
Jan