addblocking bookmark for SRWare's Iron or chrome

Here is the code to be saved in the form of a bookmark:

javascript:(function(){function R(w){try{var d=w.document,j,i,t,T,N,b,r=1,C;for(j=0;t=["object","embed","applet","iframe"][j];++j){T=d.getElementsByTagName(t);for(i=T.length-1;(i+1)&&(N=T[i]);--i)if(j!=3||!R((C=N.contentWindow)?C:N.contentDocument.defaultView)){b=d.createElement("div");b.style.width=N.width; b.style.height=N.height;b.innerHTML="<del>"+(j==3?"third-party "+t:t)+"</del>";N.parentNode.replaceChild(b,N);}}}catch(E){r=0}return r}R(self);var i,x;for(i=0;x=frames[i];++i)R(x)})() 

= equals cleansing a la ABP - so after the page with ads opened up, cleanse all the embedded ads…could also be used inside other browsers…

enjoy,

polonus


Damian i use ChromePlus http://www.chromeplus.org/

Prefer it to Iron as it has more features like mouse gestures, support for download managers and an IE Tab. It also has an adblocker in there which supports EasyList and EasyPrivacy lists(those that you use with Adblock Plus). :slight_smile:

Hi Miha,

SRWare’s Iron also has a Chrome4 beta version with extensions -

AdBlock+ Element Hiding Helper Version 1.1.9.14
AdBlock+ Element Hiding Helper partial port for Chrome.
Disable - Reload - Uninstall Options

AdSweep Version 2.0.3
An online ad-removal tool for your favorite web browser. Released under MIT licence.
Disable - Reload - Uninstall Options

Bubble Translate Version 1.2
Bubble Translate extension By v1c1ous (bubble.translate@gmail.com).
Disable - Reload - Uninstall Options

ChromeMUSE (Multi URL Shortener & Expander) Version 1.0
Shorten and expand URLs by different service providers.
Disable - Reload - Uninstall Options

QuickSearch Version 0.2
QuickSearch extension

WOT Version 0.9.6
Web of Trust is a safe browsing tool, which warns you about risky sites that cheat customers, deliver malware or send spam.
Disable - Reload - Uninstall Options

So I have it all aboard,

The above bookmarklet is for users of browser that do not have these yet,

Damian

P.S. and if you want your genuine GoogleChrome not to track on you,
use the silentio tool on it from opwoco Security Solutions: http://exit.gulli.com/url/http://www.opwoco.com/silentio/#
read why: http://www.gulli.com/news/google-chrome-demo-exploit-2008-09-08
D