Am I getting a false possitive?

Hello, I am using O2 Broadband. In case you are not from Europe, 02 is a mobile phone and broadband company. My service came with a little USB modem with the connection software stored in the modem so that when you connect the modem to the computer the first time, the software install menu atomatically comes up.

I was on the internet last night, (not sure if my virus data base updated or not) when I got done, I click on my connect software to close the connection and Avast started alerting me that a virus was found in 02broadband.exe. It was an adware called Win32:Adware-gen [Adw]. The problem is, what ever I tell Avast to do with this file, it messes up my connection application and I can’t get in the internet, I have to go to control panel, un-install the O2 software and then plug the modem in an reinstall it. But, I have to disable Avast while I am re-installing the software, if I don’t, Avast will detect the Adware again and even if I tell Avast to ignore it, my connection application will not install correctly. If I disable Avast, it installs no problem. If I run a virus scan when my connection application is running, I always Avast always finds Win32:Adware-gen [Adw]. However, If I close my connection application and run the virus scan, Avast finds nothing on my system.

So basically, if I do have this adware, it has gotten into the installation file on my modem. Is this a false positive and if so how can if fix it so that Avast will let me have the live Virus scan active and be on the internet at the same time. Also if it is not a false positive, what are my optionss?

Hello,
no such file arrived to us, so please send us (virus@avast.com) the file to analyze and put “False positive” to subject.

Thank you
Milos