Attempts to report false positive failed!

I tried to report a false positve reported by Avast anti-virus on this page: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php#pc, but it always return the error message
The form cannot be sent
Please correct the information below and try again.

Or
Verification expired. Check the checkbox again.

I triedmany times, the reCAPTCHA verification is OK, but it still shows this error message.

If the online false positve submitting does not work, is there an email address to reprot the false positve to Avast? Thank you!

This link has been used successfully on the times I have given it in the forums without any problems reported.

Reporting a possible Malicious sample File or Website - https://www.avast.com/report-malicious-file.php.

It appears the above link redirects to the link you posted when I just tried it (but it still worked), presumably because you have a PC not a Mac, etc.

I tried again and again, but the same error occured.

How can I report false positive to Avast by email or other methods? Thank you for help!

What is the False Positive, File or Web Site ?

If a file and it is in quarantine it can be sent from there.

I use Free Avast anti-virus edition, I tried several times to send the false positive from within the quarintine, but it looks like this method never succeeds, it just likes the Avast team didn’t receive the report sent from the quarintine, thus the false positive still exists.

The free Avast reports the software setup program as as win32:malware-gen and FileRepMalware, but it passed all checks on www.virustotal.com, it has been flaged as clean on virustotal.com.

How does it seem “but it looks like this method never succeeds” so, are you getting any error messages ?
It has been some time since I tried an upload from quarantine, so I don’t know if there is any screen acknowledgement it has been uploaded successfully.

It would have been handy if you posted a link to the VT results, as you haven’t given any real details (file, program name, etc.) so it is very hard to help.

Thank you DavidR for your replies!

When I tried to upload the file from the quarantine, the file was uploaded without any error prompt, so I thought it succeeded, but the fasle positive still exists several weeks later. I also tried to the online false-positive-submitting form, but it does not work properly.

Here is the link to the virustotal results:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/453bc76d64782d9a94aff7169fe2619b34da66d03c3ef042412a70c9ae08550f?nocache=1

It is better AVAST provide an email address for users to submit false positve.

A very long time ago there was a possibility to upload a file attached to an email, but for obvious reasons that attached filed had to be zipped and password protected.

Some email programs didn’t allow attaching .exe files. The problem is in this form they had to be manually actions to extract the file. With hundreds of millions of users (obviously not all submitting FP emails) would snow under the virus labs team. So files sent via the reporting means can first be automatically analysed, if they are unable to give a yes or no in this analysis then manual intervention steps in.

The scan you have done is a URL/website scan and as you may have seen Avast doesn’t do that scan in VT, trying to download it triggers the Web Shield alert.

I have downloaded it and sent it to the virus chest and uploaded it for analysis (reported as successfully sent), In the details I have also given a link back to this topic.

Hi,

FP confirmed. Detection will be fixed soon. Sorry for any inconvenience.

Pavel Novak, ThreatOps Analyst.

Thanks for the prompt response.

Confirmed, Extracted from Quarantine and it is no longer detected.

Thank you DavidR and Pavel for your help!

It is helpful if AVast could provide email address for false positive report. And please fix the error that reporting from the quarantine does not work as expected. Thank you!

You’re welcome.

For the reasons I mentioned earlier I wouldn’t hold your breath for it to be reintroduced.

I got a response in the forums (because I gave the link in the report) less than two hours after submission.
So the Submit for analysis clearly worked for me, I have no idea why it didn’t on your system.