Avast 8 is falsely reporting and blocking Trusteer Rapport services

I just upgraded to Avast 8 last night and after booting up anew today I’m getting frequent alerts telling me that RapportMgmtService.exe and RapportServices.exe are Win32:Theola-A [Trj] threats and being blocked. This is legitimate security software required by my bank to login. Please see info here: http://www.trusteer.com/Products/Trusteer-Rapport-for-Online-Banking.

Please update your software to remove this scanning error. Much appreciated as these alerts are coming up every 10 minutes or so…
Thanks,
eva

edited: corrected misspelling in Subject line.

no it is not…read the pop up again
the infection is listed at the Object… a url

win32:Theola
http://www.virusradar.com/Win32_Theola.A/description

Please see the attachment showing the entire path to the putative trojan. Are you saying that Trusteer’s web site has been hacked to communicate with false copies of its security software? And it coincided to start exactly when my copy of Avast was upgraded to v. 8?

Are you saying that Trusteer's web site has been hacked to communicate with false copies of its security software?
have no idea.... i am just telling you that the infection is listed under Object....false or not

if you think it is wrong report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

I have sent in my report.

Also, per the virusradar.com link you provided I searched my C: drive and registry for adload0.dll, scankdiskto86.dll, and NvCplDaemonTool, and found none of them. PrivacyAdvisor is still set to 0.

Looks like Trusteer got flagged as this Trojan because it also looks at URLs visited, HTML forms content and digital certificates.

Hello,
it looks that it’s non-crypted malware signature. We will try to exclude this filetype from scanning.

Milos

Hi all,

Please note that it is a false alarm regarding a legitimate part of Rapport and there is nothing to be concerned about.
We wish to reassure you that Rapport is a genuine security product, as long as it was downloaded directly from your bank’s website.
This issue is solved by updating Avast. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Regards,
Alex Man
Trusteer Technical Support

Get no more flags there now,

polonus