Avast and Virus blocking

Hello all. This is my first time posting to the forums. I recently had Avast frequently activating to block the Google updater becauseof a win32:fareit virus. I of cost panicked because it literally popped up after my computer booted up. I did research on the virus which apparently is very very bad and with it being around the holidays I didn’t want my information stolen ( not that I ever would). Anyway I have read mixed responses. Some have said it’s very difficult to remove and most programs don’t find the " random.exe". I also heard that it could be a false positive. I was wondering, when Avast finds a threat and it says it’s “X virus” is that Avast labeling the program or file as a virus or is the finding an actual virus attached to the program. I noticed in my quarantine chest that dead space 2 and steam error reporter also were different viruses in the past.

Thanks in advance!

I was wondering, when Avast finds a threat and it says it's "X virus" is that Avast labeling the program or file as a virus or is the finding an actual virus attached to the program.
That depends on the virus type..... real virus (like file infectors) inject malicious code in legit files... but most malware found today, the hole file is the malware

Has the google problem stopped? … i think that was a FP, already som post about it in virus and worms forum section

I saw the post. I am not sure yet. I have been doing scans and cleaning like no other since I saw the virus pop up. why would it say it’s a virus when it isn’t?

im on my third scan with Avast. and I did a super anti spyware scan as well. Avast found 2 winfareit files after the first scan that I quarantined and deleted. anti spyware find one Trojan. I did a boot scan which I believe find nothing and now I’m doing Ann even deeper scan.

It’s it true that Avast may not be able to find the entire virus of it is in my computer? If I start seeing that virus name on other programs skills I assume it’s not a fp?

Have yoy done a manuall update…i think a fix has been released

It's it true that Avast may not be able to find the entire virus of it is in my computer?
This cant be answred with a yes or a no .... so not sure what info you are looking fore

Did a manual update today. also reinstalled chrome. I won’t know until after this next scan.

As for my question. I was told by a tech repair guy that viruses like winfareit are usually undetectable by antivirus programs. He also said that it is only best removed manually because the antivirus will only find parts but not the source. now it is a party service so he wouldn’t help me further unless I paid. I’m just wondering how accurate that is or is Avast capable of removing such viruses and this man lying to me?

Removing virus is similar to uninstalling programs…there may be leftover files
This is not something that is special to avast. It can happen to any AV
However this forums removal experts have plenty of tools to find these files if any problems

See top of viruses an worms forum section if you need free removal help

https://www.virustotal.com/nb/file/8ecbca0de44c82d1c7ffced288aa68c1247bb1255693cd1c5747fb6cef394b43/analysis/

Seems avast and many others detect…so not sure where your tech has that info from

Grateful for Google Translate!
That link was in Norwegian. 8)

No need for that…as VirusTotal has a language button at top of the site :wink:

Found it. It was in “Norwegian”.