Avast Blocked my empty wordpress blog and my URL shortener website

Hello guys so I was a user of a different anti virus program and decided to give avast a shot. So I installed it on my PC and then when I opened my website which is only a empty blog and URL shortener service and my websites are blocked ? I’m not sure why. In my old paid anti-virus the website is safe because I made the website few days ago

BTW here are my websites:

http://www.softwareinfinity.net (New Wordpress Website)
http://www.filedwnldr.cf (URL Shortener Service)

I’m happy with avast and I’m plannin to purchase pro version but my website is blocked and I’m not sure why. How to unblock my websites ? and also I submitted a form of false possitive website in contact us page but I’m concern that it will take weeks or maybe months. Can anyone help me to speed up the process of unblocking my website ? Thank you much looking forward for the help

Hi sorry if I posted a reply but I can’t see a edit button on my thread.

I scanned my website with killmalware.com and here are the results

http://killmalware.com/softwareinfinity.net/

Malicious/Suspicious/Total urls scanned 0/0/16
Blacklisting status
Clean
SE visitors redirects
Clean
Hidden/Malicious iFrames
Clean
Defacement signatures
Clean

http://killmalware.com/filedwnldr.cf/

Malicious/Suspicious/Total urls scanned 0/0/16
Blacklisting status
Clean
SE visitors redirects
Clean
Hidden/Malicious iFrames
Clean
Defacement signatures
Clean

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/6962e55eef864832540641d65c5e25e8-1399187574
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/96e1096ce62be150eeaeb7bb9596a8b1-1399187560

they might be suspecious because the site is new. But how come a newly installed wordpress and newly installed PHP script (url shortener) is blocked by avast ?

Hi sorry if I posted a reply but I can't see a edit button on my thread.
top right corner of evry post: [b]modify[/b]

urlQuery http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1399190943182 IP is on ET CNC Zeus Tracker Reported CnC Server group 14
also see Recent reports on same IP/ASN/Domain reorts on Domains using same IP

IP is on 4 blacklists dev.null.dk / i2.apews.org / spamsources.fabel.dk / dnsbl.inps.de

apews.org

CASE: C-131 Unallocated CIDR, no traffic until allocated, or allocated to bad reputation provider or allocated but dynamic / generically named IPs, or bogons, see www.cidr-report.org, or orphaned IP / CIDR in routing table

what does it mean I don’t understand how can my website is infected/blocked ?

it seems your IP address (5.135.127.68) is/was used by Zeus/Zbot botnet https://zeustracker.abuse.ch/monitor.php?search=5.135.127.68

If you think the block is wrong, you can report it to avast lab here http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
You may also give this info to your website host

ThreatSTOP give the following active threats on IP:
1 connection first seen 4 weeks ago last seen 42 hours ago Russian Botnet, threat danger level 5 (max.)

Active alive malware from IP: http://support.clean-mx.com/clean-mx/viruses.php?ns2=ns4.hostclub.me&sort=id%20DESC&response=alive

Your site has an IDS alert for
see: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1399212717737
ET CNC Zeus Tracker Reported CnC Server group 14

Whenever your site is beyond suspicion, the IP can be blocked because of CnC server cyber criminal activity.
Your on cheap offshore hosting and that comes with an additional price tag security wise :smiley: Re: http://hostclub.me/clients/knowledgebase.php
and http://www.dailychanges.com/hostclub.me/

Kraken virustracker comes up with: softwareinfinity.net,5.135.127.68,ns4.hostclub.me,Parked/expired,

Look for vulnerabilities in:
Wordpress Version 3.8 for: htxp://softwareinfinity.net//wp-includes/js/wp-ajax-response.js
WordPress theme: htxp://softwareinfinity.net/wp-content/themes/twentyfourteen/

If you think your domain should be excluded from a general IP block, reacht via http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

polonus