I just visited 2 sites that i visited yesterday with no problems.
Today i visited them at a different wifi hotspot and Avast sent me the following 2 messages.
hey and welcome to the forum. i suggest send them to the chest. its a protected area where the malware can’t do any harm to your system. and you get more opition of dealing with the infected files rader if you hust delete them.
you can relax avast have protected you from the threat so no worry there.
if you want a second opition a program thats highly recomended also alongside avast is malwarebytes antimalware witch you can download and try and see if that comes up with anything avast might have missed.
Thank you very much for the swift reply and the warm welcome, Mikaelrask.
I’ve done as you recommended, but one file couldn’t be found. Do you have any idea why?
I’m doing another Full Scan now just in case.
Avast is recommending a Boot Time Scan.
Also, Would you recommend doing this before or after installing and using Malwarebytes?
hey do the boot scan first sens it take longest time to do.
after the boot scan do a scan with malwarebytes just in case.
the file that could not be sent to the chest could be a harder file to deal with by using the scan option so a boot scan is highly recommended as avast said as well.
It went from “Your cache is currently using 357mb of disk space” to seeing nothing displayed.
Nothing seemed to happen, (no progress bar or notification that the cache was cleared),
but i guess it worked because the directory “0” where the infected files were located is no longer there.
No avast isn’t infected. MBAM isn’t blocking avast as such, as the avastSvc.exe is the main avast service and it controls the various shields. The Web Shield routes all http traffic through its localhost proxy, so all MBAM sees is avastSvc.exe as the originating process, which is incorrect.
This is either you trying to connect to this IP via your browser or possibly a link in a site you’re viewing redirecting of getting content from that IP address.
Thanks very much for your help and for clearing that up, DavidR. It’s a relief to know avast is not infected.
I was in
gmail and then opened a link from wxw.megaupload.com which gave me a pop up for partypoker
and MSN with a friend in Holland which seems to be where that ip address is from
was my MSN be infected and trying to spread 'outgoing ’ malware to my friend?
file C:\Users\me\AppData\Roaming\Auslogics\Rescue\Sony Maintenance\110830182103557.rscl>110830182103557-022445.file is infected by HTML:Iframe-inf
I have no idea what the individual files are, but the fact that they are in rescue and maintainence concerns me.
Would the best course of action still be to ‘move to chest’ first or would it be better to just try to repair it? Is there any risk if the repair fails?
The fact that MBAM actually blocked what it considered a malicious IP, it shouldn’t have infected MSN.
Personally I feel that the MBAM malicious IP blocking it a poor feature as it is too generalised, as other categories are also pinged and they may not be malicious.
Personally I would be looking back one level at Auslogics as that is the program, now it depends on which of the Auslogics stable of programs you were running, it could have removed something to the \Rescue\Sony Maintenance area. If so the actual importance of the 110830182103557.rscl (whatever that is) is lessened, as it the date of creation/modification, the older that is again lessens its importance.
So yes I would opt to send it to the chest. There is no rush to delete anything from the chest, a protected area where it can do no harm. Anything that you send to the chest you should leave there for a few weeks. If after that time you have suffered no adverse effects from moving these to the chest, scan them again (inside the chest) and if they are still detected as viruses, delete them.