Avast Blocking Online Bank due to URL:Phising threat

Just this morning at about 4 AM eastern, Avast is now blocking my online bank saying there is a URL:Phishing threat with Huntington Bank.
I just logged in yesterday the 24th. I also removed the bookmark and remarked it just in case per another post about Bank of America back around Dec 9th. No major updates or changes to my system and I re-scanned my system to be on the safe side. I would appreciate some advice. Should I contact my bank if they did somehow get hacked???
Added the screen shot of the Avast Threat.

If you are talking about huntington.com, I don’t get an alert on the home page.
Obviously I can’t log on as I don’t have an account, so I can’t follow your pathway that leads to an alert. That said I would have expected to get an alert on the main domain, as that too would surely be the same as it is the main URL.

Check again and if you till get the avast alert take a screenshot of the Avast alert window (expand the More Details) and attach it to your next post, “Attachments and other options” see my attached image.

I did a check one the main domain at https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/huntington.com and that raised some points, which if correct could possibly lead to being hacked.

Thanks DavidR, just updated my post with the threat window details.

You’re welcome.

Unfortunately as an Avast User and not an Avast Team member I can’t investigate further than I have.

You can however use the - Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php form. That goes directly to the Avast Virus Labs and they should investigate it. Ordinarily you would get a response in a couple of days, but I don’t know how that would be impacted over the Christmas period.

I’m getting the same thing. Just noticed about an hour ago.

Reset shortcut, used google for link, cleared cache/browsing history.

“IsItDown” says Huntington has been down for 330 days ?!???

I too am having this problem as of yesterday.

+45 minute wait time for Huntington phone support

You (I) can enter any bogus login information and get the same warning.

I submitted the URL to Avast False Positive link provided by DavidR

Callback from Huntington - she said they have received a lot of calls about this from users of Avast or AVG. Other devices with other AV have not had the problem.

They are not aware of any issues with their websites.

I have reported this to try and hopefully draw attention of the Virus Labs team - though I guess given the time of year there would be a reduced staffing level.

This has happened to 3 of my clients also on Huntingtons site.
It doesnt block the main page, it blocks the page after log in.
I had to open avast, then click the menu lines (three horizontal lines at the top)
then go to settings
then under general, click exceptions
then add exception
and put the Huntington site in. and save it
then you can access the site.

Whilst this is a workaround, it isn’t without risk, especially for a banking site.

Having the same issue with onlinebanking.huntington.com. Updated, rebooted and cleared cache - same results. Three different browsers tried just for fun.

Infected with URL:Phishing

This is happening to myself as well as my mother’s pc both using Avast. Huntington Online Banking blocked with URL phishing.

I’ve to think the alert is valid. Best not to take chances.

Hi Brian and others,

Thank you for reporting the issue.

I’ve looked into the URL:Phishing detection and it is a false positive. I have disabled the detection and the website will no longer be blocked.

Apologies for the hassle and happy holidays!

Jakub