avast blocking site

the site is xww.samslobsterbakes.com

If I disable avast, it loads fine. If not it won’t load.

I have been in touch with the hosting company ( superwebhost.com) and they say the problem is with avast, and that they are clean.
I tried posting a message to avast about the problem without resolution.

Can someone shed some light on why this is happening. I am relatively new to how/why stuff gets blocked (ie: my knowledge is very limited)

Thanks, Mike

Your hosting company is wrong.
They host malicious website(s) on the same IP:
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=9238621
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/7cd02d3081f824786b9e6121380f49d2-1391614962
http://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.samslobsterbakes.com

That is why avast is blocking the IP, not just the url.
You can ask to unblock the url here : http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

Also other abuse has been going on from IP like PHISHING: 64.40.123.31
Site clean but existing insecurities:
Excessive header info warning: Running on: Apache/2.2.24
System info: (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.24 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635
See: http://fetch.scritch.org/%2Bfetch/?url=+www.samslobsterbakes.com&useragent=Fetch+useragent&accept_encoding=
and clickjacking warning. Because of insecurities site was compromised and had malware in the past: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=8223203

polonus

I find the comment about “excessive header info warning” curious. If you view the page source and look at key words, is that what they are referring to?

thanks, Mike

Hello,
nothing detected. Post screenshot of avast!'s alert window and IP address of resolved domain.

Milos

The IP Address is 64.40.123.31

There is no Avast alert window, just a generic message in a square on the page that says something like. “Can’t load page” without any other information to ID the problem.
If I disabled avast the page loaded fine.

fwiw…The problem seems to have disappeared. Following Eddy’s advice the problem seemed to have been resolved in a very brief time. I’ve tried that before using the Avast alert window that used to show
in the previous version of avast, which offered to investigate and unblock the site if you checked a box that said “I Know what I’m doing” or something similar…without any luck.

Based on what others have posted my guess is that either the hosting site still has problems, or other specific sites that they host have problems, but I shouldn’t guess because all this is above my pay grade.

Thanks for helping/listening. It’d be interesting to here if any problems are found with that IP address.

Mike

Good to hear the problem is gone.