Avast blocking Sonos

The Network Shield has started blocking my Sonos system from accessing the computer my music is stored on saying: “Network shield: blocked Win32-2009-3103 [Expl] - attack from ”. Is this a genuine attack or part of the recent problem with false positives? (I’m completely updated and still have this issue).

Certainly not a FP.
But the IP address can be forged.

I see. So does this mean the virus is actually on one of the other machines in my network and the virus is spoofing the ip of the Sonos zoneplayer?

I’ve tried turning off all the other machines on the network and this still occurs. It seems to me that for some reason Avast has started treating normal access attempts by Sonos as an attack.

I’ve now tried using other AV’s and they don’t give me this response so I conclude that this is a problem with Avast. I consequently now use another AV.

Im having the same problem. What AV did you go to?

@andy.stevens2 You are posting in a topic from 2009 … do you think he will reply :wink: