Avast Blocking Thunderbird/Chaos Intellect

I am running: Windows XP SP3 / Avast 11.1.2245 and Avast seems to block some Thunderbird/Chaos Intellect operations.
Whenever I use my client database or email program I need to turn off the Avast file shield. It would be a lot safer to just
add some type of exclusion, but I don’t know what to exclude.

My best guess is that html text in emails being processed by the programs are being flagged for some reason (likely links).
I’ve done a detailed inspection on several occasions and there was no malicious content in the emails in question.

Is there a debug mode / logging of blocking actions taken by Avast?
If Avast keeps logs how can I view them?
How can I troubleshoot this type of situation?

I’m not even sure what EXEs/files are causing the problem because of the lack of diagnostics.

This may help you view the log files:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ntW8zGicUfk

I also had this problem and just found the fix that corrects for this issue and also another that occurs when saving an email that you are working on.

https://nctritech.wordpress.com/2015/12/28/solved-mozilla-thunderbird-says-an-nsemail-html-file-cant-be-attached-and-sends-empty-messages/

this link has the instructions and it works.