Avast blocking website saying there's a threat, when I know it's safe..

Hi, so I have a problem because this started a couple days ago, all of a sudden Avast started blocking this website that I was on telling me there was a threat, I will screenshot the image below.

I’v been on this website for a very long time, I know it’s safe, never had problems before.

Does anyone know what’s going on? Why is Avast blocking the website and detecting a threat?

I want to be able to access the website again, can I please get some help? -Thank you!

http://oi58.tinypic.com/206bqc5.jpg

I'v been on this website for a very long time, I know it's safe, never had problems before.
There are no safe sites on the net, safe today can be hacked tomorrow

if you think it is wrong, report it here https://support.avast.com > avast virus lab

Sorry, I guess that was a stupid thing to say, you’re absolutely right, it can happen at any time. I just thought since I’v been on these sites for so long I’d expect them to be secure and keep up their security…which I guess they haven’t been doing.

I did report this to Avast, they told me:

“Our Virus Lab have analyzed the websites you submitted and determined the detection to be correct. The websites contain malware or bad code. Please clean the website in order to disable the detection”

Am I supposed to clean the websites, if so I asked them how…? / never done this before…

Are you the owner of the site ? Only the owner or web master can do the cleaning. if you are simple a visitor, you can not do anything but warn the owners to clean it.

Yea, I just realized that when they provided me with links to clear a website…I told them in my next reply that I am NOT the owner of the websites. I can pass this on to the owner but anytime I tell them something I get the same generic reply back,
“Thank you for your feedback. I have passed your feedback on to the appropriate parties involved to take further actions if necessary.” they also told me to clear my cache, which I have done, no change.
Could it be my Avast settings or something? /although I haven’t changed them since installation…so they should be fine?

/waiting for next reply from Avast support.

/on a side note, everytime I post that “verification” thing is impossible to see…so hard to make out the letters :confused:

/on a side note, everytime I post that "verification" thing is impossible to see..so hard to make out the letters :/
it is only first 3 posts, so you are done ;)

^^Thanks! that’s good, they are some of the hardest verification codes I’v seen, took me over 5 tries to get it right.

Anywho, I just noticed something: I am able to somewhat access the websites…but in a different way, through my email when I get an invitation from the websites to answer questionnaires etc. I click on the link and I’m on the site! sometimes even if the questionnaire is unavailable I can still use that “page” and work my way through the site…go to profile, help etc, it’ll let me go anywhere.
SO, the only page I can’t seem to access because of Avast is the home page! the page that appears right after you type in the URL that’s what Avast is blocking…/
…this is very strange.

Coming up clean with Panda, is Avast still blocking?

Yes, Avast is still blocking…but I’m not sure what it’s blocking exactly because I can access the website through my email invitations that I get…when I click on them I’m on the website and I can go through it normally! the only thing I can’t seem to acess is when I go on Chrome and type the website, the page that loads(the home page) gets detected by Avast and is blocked. / it’s very weird. I’v never had this happen before.

…and it will be blocked until it is clear of malware. Virus lab confirmed the detection as being correct.

"Our Virus Lab have analyzed the websites you submitted and determined the detection to be correct. The websites contain malware or bad code. Please clean the website in order to disable the detection"

If other AV do not detect, just be glad Avast did and it is not letting you go to a site that can get you into trouble.

I just checked on my other computer, I have Avast installed there too and when I went on the websites Avast did NOT block them…/ but this computer that it blocks, I did scan with a malware program, malwarebytes anti-malware and I scanned with Avast…everything. Is there another malware scanning program I should be using instead…?

Is there another malware scanning program I should be using instead..?
see sticky post at top in [b]Viruses and Worms [/b]forum section [b]Logs to assist in cleaning malware[/b] follow instructions and you will get assistanse from a malware expert

Ok, will do thank you.