AVAST Detection of Infectious Site www.highperformancegate.com

A weird and very annoying thing started happening on Chrome (v. 107.0.5304.121) on my iMac (MacOS 12.6) for the very first time this morning, while browsing for eyeglass frames on zenni, eyebuydirect and glassesUSA.

At least once per minute without my doing anything, and every time I click on anything in most websites (including the Avast Forum), I get an Avast pop-up that says:

“We’ve just saved you from an infected website.
Infected URL: https://www.highperformancegate.com/fjqkb119ti
Threat: URL:Scam
This URL contains malicious code that could harm your computer.”

I subsequently blocked all site permissions on Chrome for https://www.highperformancegate.com and restarted my computer, but the problem continues unabated.

Can anyone tell me if this is dangerous, why, and how to stop it?

Thanks!

Hello,
this could be similar to the issue here, see my reply:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=272220.msg1614775#msg1614775
Kind regards,
Ondrej Kolacek