I tried to go on a website but the connection was aborted because they detected a malware file on the website. I tried adding the website to the exception list and restarted everything but the website is still blocked. The only way for me to access that website is to turn off the web shield and I don’t really wanna do that. Is there any other way to solve this?
First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.
A screenshot of the Avast Alert window with the See details option selected might help. It could be a third party link from that site.
There are sites that can also check a site link and or file upload.
In the Alert window there is an option to report as a possible False positive.
Or use this New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative (for File or URL)
- Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast
- You won’t get a direct response but it should be analysed within 48 hours, if found to be false it will be removed.
Yeah, had this happen too. Adding it to exceptions doesn’t always work if the antivirus still sees something sketchy. Try reporting the site as a false positive to your antivirus vendor, most have a form for that. They’ll review it and whitelist it if it’s safe.
In the meantime, maybe try accessing it from a different browser or device just to double-check it’s not actually compromised. Good luck!