Why
Why does avast insist this website has a virus?
udeftour.org
There is no virus, only avast reports it.
Avast, can you explain yourself?
Anthony
Why
Why does avast insist this website has a virus?
udeftour.org
There is no virus, only avast reports it.
Avast, can you explain yourself?
Anthony
check it with VirusTotal or Jotti ![]()
They don’t actually scan the site for viruses, they check other blacklists.
@ demarco
The detection is URL:MAL, which may not be directly on your site. This could be a 3rd party link present on your site that goes to a blacklisted/infected site. It could also be that whomever your site is hosted with has lots of sites hosted on the same IP address. if some or many of them become infected then it could be that the IP is blocked.
If the detection is URL:Mal it is not a false positive.
URL:Mal = IP and/or domain is blacklisted and that is true.
Blacklisted :
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/udeftour.org/
Bad IP history :
https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/104.24.101.193/information/
Browser difference :
https://www.websicherheit.at/website-malware-viren-scanner/?url=www.udeftour.org
Vulnerable libraries used :
http://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/8993e2abf6d757e8ff9f4b5bc0d24b27240109397b35ec495821944573586d78
Old Wordpress version used
contact-form-7 4.4.2 latest release (4.6) Update required
You can not check URLs at Jotti
Ups, sorry …
udeftour[.]org unblocked ![]()