Why avast always detect some undegorund website for viruses? I think this is very disturbing. Is there a solution to overcome this?
I also found the virus in new facebook site, avast detect as Trojan …!
See the picture!
Why avast always detect some undegorund website for viruses? I think this is very disturbing. Is there a solution to overcome this?
I also found the virus in new facebook site, avast detect as Trojan …!
See the picture!
Generally, avast detection is accurate in these cases.
Isn’t it an encrypted/obfuscated script or iframe?
Wasn’t the site hacked?
Maybe you could contact its webmaster.
Also, please, check if there are infected gif images (resolved as infected server generated messages): http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=45658.0
Please, edit the links to not-live ones (change http for hxxp, for instance or add spaces between the url).
Check here how to clean and make a website secure.
The vast majority of malware today is distributed over the web, mostly by means of hacked (otherwise legitimate) sites. The attacker usually injects malicious some scripts into some (or all) pages on the site, waiting for an unsuspecting user to visit the site and possible infect his/her machine.And this is where avast’s detection capabilities really excel. Its abilities to detect these web-based malicious scripts are second to none, and thanks to the Web Shield and Script Blocking providers, they are used exactly when needed, doing an excellent job stopping the web-based malware right on the entry point.
If I look at avast detect the virus features in Facebook, since I joined the group that discusses issues and cracker virus …
Karena masalah ini tidak selalu muncul…
Hi Jatis,
Welcome to the avast! forum,
Anyway, as David has been mentioned about injection at website.
Please take more concern of this, because avast! detection normally is quite accurate.
If you got that notification, you may let facebook creator or others user to deactive the link or edit their picture or maybe others file which was infected by trojan.
Cheers,